Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking to get feedback from some experts on an interesting PC monitor.

Posted on 2004-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Would it be possible to manufacture a monitor that doesnt emit light. The monitor i have in mind would have a pigment based screen. Millions of tiny little pigments that change there chemical composition and reflect color from a light source instead of producing light. Let me know what you think of the idea.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:saesmythe
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 12417496
That's an interesting idea - the main drawback of LCDs is bad pixels and the high cost of panels, and the drawback of CRTs is large size, weight, heat and power consumption.  If your pigment-based display has an advantage of these and has equivalent resolution (like 1280 x 1024), then if it is priced correctly it may be a big seller.  The chief question with pigment-based displays, like photographs and paintings, is the color accuracy suffers if the ambient light is not daylight (6500K).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 1000 total points
ID: 12423533
there have been some developments with e-paper, which is supposed to work in a similar way (but mono only), and they've also got some limitations over space which wouldn't be so bad with the physical volume of a monitor....

info:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sci/tech/1530678.stm

I guess the next stage would be colour, and the problem after that would be refresh rates.  But what would be the benefits?

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14923877
saesmythe,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Split: Callandor, DanCh99

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0