Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Global Address List

Posted on 2004-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,
Exchg 2k3 (OWA accessed through front-end)
Is it possible to populate the global address list in OWA without searching. Example: From Outlook client new massage click TO: and all names from GAL appear. But with OWA search criteria has to be entered and then click find.

Thanks,
Donnie
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie4572
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idyllicsys earned 1000 total points
ID: 12418248
Have you tried just entering in the name in the to line and clicking the check names button?

I think if you are looking to show all names in the GAL from OWA without doing a search, you are out of luck.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ikm7176
ikm7176 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12419628
You will not be able to browse the GAL from your OWA. This is the limitation of OWA 2003. You can see a comparision of Outlook 2003 and OWA 2003 at the site below

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA010990461033.aspx
0