Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vxsvc.exe spiking every 30 seconds

Posted on 2004-10-26
11
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Server: Dell PowerEdge 2550
 
Does anyone know exactly what the vxsvc.exe actually does?  The reason I ask is that it spikes to anywhere from 30% processor utilization to 99% processor utilization every 30 seconds.  We know it is related to the Dell/Veritas Disk Array Manager, but can't figure out why it spikes so much.
 
We thought maybe it was polling because we had a warning about our battery needing conditioning.  So, we reconditioned the battery.  However, the status of the battery is still listed as "OK, needs reconditioning" so we still don't know if that is the cause.
 
Since we cannot change the polling interval or reduce the cpu spikes, we're thinking about turning off the service.  Does anyone know what kind of side effects this would cause?
0
Comment
Question by:genXerator
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12417424
Hi, you may want to post a link to this question in community support to ask for it to be moved to an appropriate area
- you have posted it to the IIS topic area and I don't know if you'll get much help here - sorry :)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SweatCoder
ID: 12417809
0
 

Author Comment

by:genXerator
ID: 12418298
Thanks.  Will do.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 750 total points
ID: 12423792
Volume Manager 3.1
Company: Veritas  
Port: 2148  
C:\Progam Files\Veritas\Veritas Object Bus\Bin\vxsvc.exe
What it does: Needed to connect to a Windows XP SP2-based client

I am not sure if you want to disable the service, maybe check with Veritas to see about an update or contact their support about it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:genXerator
ID: 12425571
Why does it need to connect to Windows XP SP2-based client?  What info is it sending/receiving?  We'll probably put a call into Dell or Veritas, but we wanted to see if anyone else knew anything about it before hand.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12425710
<<Why does it need to connect to Windows XP SP2-based client?  What info is it sending/receiving?  We'll probably put a call into Dell or Veritas, but we wanted to see if anyone else knew anything about it before hand.>>

I have no idea but it's listed here:
http://its.ucsf.edu/information/software/windows_xp/sp2_fw_advice2.jsp

They say you gotta open the ports if you have SP2 on or it wont work right. I'm guessing maybe thats what you need to do in order to rid yourself of the high CPU usage or disable it.

To work correctly, some programs must receive information over the network. The information enters your computer through an inbound port. For Windows Firewall to permit this information to enter, the correct inbound port must be open on your computer. To enable a program to communicate like it did before Windows XP SP2 was installed, and to enable programs that you want to run, use one of the following methods.

Enable programs by using the Security Alert dialog box

Sometimes, when Windows Firewall blocks a program, a Windows Firewall Security Alert dialog box appears. The message displays the name of the program and the name of the publisher of the program.

   1. In the Security Alert dialog box, click Unblock this program.
   2. Click OK.

Enable programs by using Windows Firewall

If you do not click Unblock the program in the Security Alert dialog box, the program continues to be blocked. To enable a program by using Windows Firewall, follow these steps:

   1. Click Start, click Run, type wscui.cpl in the Open box, and then click OK.
   2. Click Windows Firewall.
   3. In the Windows Firewall dialog box, click the Exceptions tab, and then click Add Program.
   4. In the Add a Program dialog box, either select the program from the list that appears, or click Browse to locate your program.

      If you cannot locate your program, see the next section.
   5. After you select your program, click OK.
   6. > On the Exceptions tab, make sure that the check box next to your program is selected, and then click OK.

      Note: If you later decide that you do not want the program to be an exception, clear this check box. Adding a program to the list of exceptions has the following advantages:
      You do not have to know a specific port number. (By contrast, when you want to open a port, you have to know the number of the port that is used by the program. This is described later.)
      The port that is used by the program that is on the list of exceptions will be open only when the program is waiting to receive a connection.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12425723
Hope that helps, if not good luck with Dell or Veritas tech support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genXerator
ID: 12429553
DoTheDEW335, thanks for the response.  We are using Windows 2000, so I'm not sure how much this helps. I'm going to leave this open a couple more days to see if anyone else has any thoughts.  If not, I'll reward you with the points for trying.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12438616
Thanks. Wish I could have found a better solution than calling tech support.. everyone hates that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:genXerator
ID: 12479869
Ended up calling support.  They provided info on upgrading the drivers and firmware.  They also mentioned that the service just propogates messages to the Windows alerts/warnings in the MMC console.  Since we are so close to busy season, we decided to hold off on the upgrade and simply deactivate the service.  Thank you for your efforts DEW.  The points are yours.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12483114
Thank you sir, glad to hear your able to disable the service without any problems. Good luck when it comes down to the driver and firmware update.
0