[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Monitor w/ NVidia GeForce fits half the screen

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
OK I recently formatted a computer, reloaded Windows XP adn began to update the drivers. The computer is a dell dimension 8300.  I used the DELL resource cd to update the drivers.  I installed this driver for the video card "Dimension 8300 / 8300N Windows XP Drivers >     nVidia 128 MB DDR Nvidia GeForce FX 5200   Rev: A00-00"  everything seems to work ok, then i go to control panel display and change setting back to 1024/768  and it only fits on half the screeen..  I really want that old setting back for the display.. It was original,ly set at that resolution, no hardware changes. Any ideas what I could do? Thanks in advance!!! Would love to get this going tonight....
0
Comment
Question by:PaigePeople
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 12417585
You may have it set to "extend the desktop", and the number of monitors is 1, if you have that option.

I also think the nVidia Detonator drivers will be better for nVidia cards: http://www.nvidia.com/object/winxp_2k_61.77
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 12417767
i do not see the "  "extend the desktop", and the number of monitors is 1, "  option anywhere in the display settings.. i installed that driver and it still giving me same problem... i get a perfect screen when its set at 800 x 600  and  1280 x 1024      first one is too big, second setting too small... really need 1024 x 768
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:kcarrim
kcarrim earned 200 total points
ID: 12419542
Try using Plug & Play monitor driver. Check monitor refresh rate. Set it to 70 hertz to start with
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12420505
Is this an LCD screen?  If it is, you need to see if the monitor has a "stretch to fit" option when displaying.  Otherwise, you need the same pixel resolution as the screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jogorhan
Jogorhan earned 200 total points
ID: 12427017
"i get a perfect screen when its set at 800 x 600  and  1280 x 1024      first one is too big, second setting too small"


The first thing i thought of when i read this is the background settings. Under your properties settings, in the background tab, what is the wallpaper display shown as? Try setting the resolution to 1024 X 768, and check your wallpaper settings. It sounds like the picture you're setting as the wallpaper is the wrong size. If you try a different wallpaper image, or set the display to strech instead of tile or center it might show up completely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PaigePeople
ID: 12429777
I got the monitor to work by rebooting a few times,I changed nothing.. I think the monitor itself did a calibration. Everything is centered... This will happen again when i format... This is the second time it has happened to me.. Wish there was a way to prevent it from happening next time... Everybody will share thiese points.. I wish I knew how to end the question without giving everbody points.. That would only be fair.. OK thanks again for trying!!
0