Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Possibility of having more than one IP address of same machine

Posted on 2004-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi
    IS it possible to have more than one IP Address of same machine?
If possible, in which scenario??

thnks
0
Comment
Question by:Rahool
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ElKerm
ElKerm earned 75 total points
ID: 12444908
You can only have a maximum of 2 IP's.
That would be your LAN IP (Local - Intranet) and your WAN IP (World - Internet).

If you are using Windows then the best way to find your IP settings out is to go to start / run --> type "cmd" (not including the "")
(a dos window will open up).

Then type "ipconfig /all" (again, not including the "")


Regards,
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
frugle earned 75 total points
ID: 12471316
I thought you *could* have multiple IP addresses per computer...

The term multihomed refers to a workstation or server that is configured with more than one TCP/IP address.

A computer that needs to register multiple IP addresses must use multiple network adapter cards.

Do you have a specific need that you wish to discuss?

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ElKerm
ID: 12472664
Aha.. my apologies if so :)
I learn everyday!
0