Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CISCO Catalyst 2950 Series Switch

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have just recently configured a CISCO Catalyst 2950 switch.

The problem that I am having is that upon connecting the fibre port to uplink to our network, the fibre channel does not establish a connection. I have tried the obvious - inverting the fibre patch cable connections - with no luck.

Previously I was using a media converter in this application with an older switch - which worked perfectly.

Any suggestions?

-Cyrax-
0
Comment
Question by:cyrax
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17
ID: 12417818
Make sure the fiber ports are of the same exact type.  I had this exact same problem and found the fiber ports on my 2924 switch were of a different type than on the ones on the other end.  Took weeks to figure it out, but that was it.  We changed the ports, ensuring both ends were the same type and they worked like a champ.

I'm sure you've already checked in the switch setup to make sure the ports are enabled and set for compatible settings.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12420079
hi, there

You mention fibre channel is the cable crossed in one end
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cyrax
ID: 12460144
The fibre channel is crossed over at one end, but I have tried crossing it over both ways with no luck.

The 2924 is interfaced to a fibre backbone which connects to an Allied Telesyn 100Mb Media Converter at the other end.

-Cyrax-
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 800 total points
ID: 12461921
I had EXACTLY the same problem.  Look at the signal and I believe you will find a mismatch.  Having the correct connectors on each end is part of the equasion and you have that.  You tried crossing one end and that didn't work, so now you have to look at the mode.  It has to be the same on both ends.  When I say I had Exactly the same problem, I do mean Exactly.  Same switch at the central building and same manufacturer of media converters at all the outbuildings.  Media Converter to Media Converter would work and Switch fiber port to Switch Fiber port would work, but the 2 together would not work.  After the obvious of going into the switch interface and making sure the port was turned on, I was at a loss as it SHOULD have worked.  Then we stumbled across the mode.  We had a mismatch.

What is your mode at the switch?  At the Fiber Converter?
MultiMode?
Single Mode?
MultiMode 850nm?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cyrax
ID: 12856192
samccarthy,

Thank you for your input. Much appreciated!

-Cyrax-
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 12862205
Glad I could help.
0