Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I think I'd like to setup an intranet, are there any that offer "free trials" or even better free?

Posted on 2004-10-26
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Anyone have any suggestions?  It'd be neat to be able to run something on IIS and maybe allow the company to post messages to each other, maybe a calendar, announcements, who'se out sick, Etc., whatever really?  
0
Comment
Question by:HubTechnical
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sargon666777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12424581
well you could setup a linux box running Apache.  That is free, and would allow you to at least begin designing an intranet site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RonaldKunenborg
ID: 12427254
Hi,

a collegue of mine recently needed something like this for a few customers. He did have several free candidates, but I should check with him tomorrow for more details. I'm sure he used Google to find it, so if you're in a hurry that's your best bet. Search on ASP intranet and stuff like that.

Cheers,
- Ronald.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kidoman
ID: 12427470
Hello,

Give http://www.intranets.com/ a visit and tell me if it helped. They offer a whole load of facilities.

Other possibilites are obviously present but require a little more involvement on your part:

- a PHPBB (www.phpbb.org) solution using Apache/Linux.
- opening a Yahoo group for you company. (actually this would be very easy.)

Hope this helps.....

Cheers,

Karan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mugman21
ID: 12432181
HubTechnical,

Since you refered to IIS, I asume your looking for something that is ASP based. Here is an ASP package that is open source and supports many of the things you wanted such as message board, calander, project management, contact lists, chat ,email ect.. This works fairly well, only needs a few minor modifications regarding appearance and changing your database connection from access 97 to whatever version of access you currently have. There are a lot of other things such as this on www.planetsourcecode.com like this, but this one seemed to match your needs the best and I've used it before, so therefor I'll recommend this one.

http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=6538&lngWId=4

Mugman
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kidoman
ID: 12432258
Oh,

Actually the best solution for a windows based enviroment would be ASP.NET forums.

It is a very good solution and is extremely customizable.

Links:

http://www.asp.net/Forums/Download/

for downloading the actual software.

http://www.communityserver.org/

the site which develops ASP.NET message board software.

Hope this is of anyhelp.

Cheers,

Karan
0