Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Join 2003 server to 2000 domain

Posted on 2004-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Scenario:
I have 1 server running 2000 Server, ADS, Exchange 2000, WINs
I need to add a server for file and print and as a secondary Domain Controller.
I have bought an HP server with 2003 Server.
How can (or can I add) the 2003 server to the 2000 Domain?
0
Comment
Question by:greetrufus
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12417784
You can add the server and run DCPROMO to make it a Domain Controller - this should be fine as long as you don't elevate the domain to 2003 native mode.  (Read this on a message board - not 100% positive of it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:greetrufus
ID: 12417833
I did run the DC utility on the 2003 server and tried to add it to the 2000 domain and an error came back saying I needed to run a utility on the 2000 domain.
Can't recall the name of the utility.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12418233
Run Adprep /forestprep on the 2000 DC that holds the Schema role - you must log into the server with Enterprise Admin permissions.

After that is done, run Adprep /domainprep on the 2000 DC that holds the Infrastructure Master role - you must log in as a member of the Domain Admins.

If those two things complete with no errors you can DCPROMO the 2003 server into the 2000 Domain as you would normally do.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greetrufus
ID: 12418253
Where do I get Adprep?
Are their any concerns regarding Exchange 2000?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12418327
Adprep is on the 2003 CD - I think it's in the Support directory.

If Exchange is on a 2000 server then you will be okay.  Do not upgrade the Exchange server OS to 2003 or it will break Exchange.  Exchange 2000 will function fine in a 2003 domain provided it runs on 2000 - you can't install it on 2003, but you sure can upgrade the OS and cause yourself nothing but grief.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12418359
One more thing - Exchange 2000 must be minimum SP2 with hotfixes, but SP3 is recommended.

See here:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321648
0
 

Author Comment

by:greetrufus
ID: 12418385
Thanks, I'll give it a whirl and see how it comes out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greetrufus
ID: 12565066
Thanks for all of your help.  All is well.
0