Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How Can I creat regulations of using computer in the government ?

Posted on 2004-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi all experts , the manager tell me to creat a national standards of using the computers in the offices of some the  governmet  (how do the employees do in thier offices by using computers and network like , what is the acceptable policy or ethics if  the employee take the computer to home? and if he damage the hardware in the work ?) (code of ethics)

I know security policy that be downloadable from

http://www.sans.org/resources/policies/

but couldn't find any references of my needing

I need to this with certefied national refrences from  . plz
 
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nader alkahtani
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JonSh earned 672 total points
ID: 12418518
I think you are asking for a template of an "Acceptable Usage Policy" (AUP)? A document that defines what the "acceptable usage" of corporate resources (computers, networks, printers, email, etceteras)?  And then I think you said you want a governmental version?

so, here is a very brief definition of what an AUP is:
http://www.netalert.net.au/01560-What-is-an-Acceptable-Usage-Policy.asp

here is the one that the United States Department of the Interior uses to define acceptable usage of the Internet:
http://flert.nifc.gov/flert_aup.htm

and this one defines the AUP for phones and such:
http://www.doiu.nbc.gov/orientation/acceptable_use2.html

I hope this helps somewhat


1
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:corneliup
corneliup earned 664 total points
ID: 12418940
At the NIST site (National Institute of Standards and Technology) you will find:
Computer Security Resource Center
Federal Requirements
http://csrc.nist.gov/policies/
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 664 total points
ID: 12421648
Here is the internet usage policy for all state employees for Virginia:

http://www.dhrm.state.va.us/hrpolicy/policy/pol1_75.pdf

Here are the policies for the University of Virginia employees:

http://www.itc.virginia.edu/policy/

I just recently wrote the IT policy for my department.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JonSh
ID: 12421933
Just a note:  I was looking at some of the links the others provided, and I tried the State of Virginia AUP for the Internet.  Avoid that one.  IMHO, it's poorly written (If I had turned in work like that my boss would have canned my butt :)).  I'm referring to: http://www.dhrm.state.va.us/hrpolicy/policy/pol1_75.pdf

0