Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set locale in VB?

Posted on 2004-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
11,819 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I want to set my application Locale to "En-US"

how?
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry_Pang
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12418386
Try access registry and edit:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International\sLanguage

then set the sLanguage to ENU

?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 12418425
in .net i just need to set the current thread to locale(culture)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Dot_Net/Q_21176707.html

i found out that what i need is to set the vb program not the vb.net locale.

can i do it programatically?
this problem is related to the above link.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danths
ID: 12418583
One option could be ...

since you can easily call WSH functions from Vb by sourcing in wsh references.
in wsh you could easily setLocale("<locale>")
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/script56/html/vsfctsetlocale.asp

Hope this helps
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
etmendz earned 400 total points
ID: 12418843
.Net provides CultureInfo. ASP has SetLocale via VBScript. VB6 has nothing. It's a sad thing. You'll need to use some Windows API to probably do it but most samples you'll find about the API uses C++. Well, we gave up on VB6 because of this limitation among other things.

A VB6 application by default supports the English characters even when running on Windows with regional settings set to Chinese, Korean, Thai, etc. for as long as the language packs are installed.

VB6 relies on the regional settings a lot. If you have an "English" machine, VB6 cannot support non-English characters in it. Based on our experiments, VB6 seems to converts values based on the machine's regional settings. You can test this yourself: during debug, use ADO to get a Chinese character from a unicode field of a table in a database. Assign the field value to a VB6 string variable and you should see it becomes a "?" or some garbage character along the way.

Unicode support in VB6 is not default. Rather, VB6 expects the world to be communicating in ASCII. Thus, the regional settings dependency behavior. Application locale in VB6? Nah! We simply switched to VB.Net and we're done!

Have fun.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ark
Ark earned 200 total points
ID: 12418874
'This example was created by A.E.Veltstra

'This fucntion changes the locale and as a result, the keyboardlayout gets adjusted

'parameters for api's
Const KL_NAMELENGTH As Long = 9                      'length of the keyboardbuffer
Const KLF_ACTIVATE  As Long = &H1                     'activate the layout

'the language constants
Const LANG_NL_STD As String = "00000413"
Const LANG_EN_US As String = "00000409"
Const LANG_DU_STD As String = "00000407"
Const LANG_FR_STD As String = "0000040C"

'api's to adjust the keyboardlayout
Private Declare Function GetKeyboardLayoutName Lib "user32" Alias "GetKeyboardLayoutNameA" (ByVal pwszKLID As String) As Long
Private Declare Function LoadKeyboardLayout Lib "user32" Alias "LoadKeyboardLayoutA" (ByVal pwszKLID As String, ByVal flags As Long) As Long
Public Function SetKbLayout(strLocaleId As String) As Boolean
    'Changes the KeyboardLayout
    'Returns TRUE when the KeyboardLayout was adjusted properly, FALSE otherwise
    'If the KeyboardLayout isn't installed, this function will install it for you
    On Error Resume Next
    Dim strLocId As String 'used to retrieve current KeyboardLayout
    Dim strMsg As String   'used as buffer
    Dim lngErrNr As Long   'receives the API-error number

  'create a buffer
  strLocId = String(KL_NAMELENGTH, 0)
  'retrieve the current KeyboardLayout
  GetKeyboardLayoutName strLocId
  'Check whether the current KeyboardLayout and the
  'new one are the same
  If strLocId = (strLocaleId & Chr(0)) Then
    'If they're the same, we return immediately
    SetKbLayout = True
  Else
    'create buffer
    strLocId = String(KL_NAMELENGTH, 0)
    'load and activate the layout for the current thread
    strLocId = LoadKeyboardLayout((strLocaleId & Chr(0)), KLF_ACTIVATE)
    If IsNull(strLocId) Then  'returns NULL when it fails
      SetKbLayout = False
    Else 'check again
      'create buffer
      strLocId = String(KL_NAMELENGTH, 0)
      'retrieve the current layout
      GetKeyboardLayoutName strLocId
      If strLocId = (strLocaleId & Chr(0)) Then
        SetKbLayout = True
      Else
        SetKbLayout = False
      End If
    End If
  End If
End Function
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'change the current keybour layout to 'English - US'
    SetKbLayout LANG_EN_US
End Sub
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:danaseaman
danaseaman earned 400 total points
ID: 12433297
I would have to disagree with some of the information above. Vb6 is Unicode but the controls shipped with it are not. All you need to do is use Unicode aware controls such as Forms 2.0 Object Library, UniToolBox, etc. If you are seeing "??" in your controls you are using the wrong Font or your controls are not Unicode aware. You may be suprised to know that Format$ and FormatDateTime$ functions are Unicode aware and use the Regional Settings. If you don't have Unicode aware controls you can cheat and use DrawTextW/TextOutW(NT or later) in conjunction with a PictureBox.hDC.

So how do you set the Locale programatically? If Control Panel/Regional Settings can do it there must be a way for us to do it from Vb. Let's examine how I think MS does it. When you first open Regional Settings you should see the UserDefault language and settings including any customization you may have done. When you select a new language from the combo it loads up SystemDefault variables for this LCID. At this point you may use the settings as is or tweak some of the variables to your preference(i.e. Short Date Format = "dd-MMM-yyyy"). When you press update these variables now become the UserDefault settings and they are plugged into the Registry at [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International]. You can verify this by tweaking the registry setting "sShortDate" and see the dates in File Explorer update immediately to the new format. So all we need to do in theory is load up the SystemDefault variables for a specified LCID and plug them into the correct location in the registry. My registry has 37 values under [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International].

To change the Locale you need the Hex value of the LCID with leading zeros. The final string should be 8 characters long. Example: "00000409" for English-U.S.Changing this value manually will enable month/day names for the specified Locale.

There are 36 other values besides Locale in [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International] that should be updated when you switch languages. Here is partial code to do this. You will need to attach your favorite Registry class to update the Registry strings but the rest of the work of retrieving the Default System values for the LCID is done. Note that the following code is Unicode aware so that we can use it with any language. We should notify Windows of the change using PostMessageg so that apps that are Locale aware will update automatically however just setting the new items in the registry seem to update File Explorer immediately.

Example usage:
   '&H409 English (United States)
   '&H804 Chinese (PRC)
   '&H416 Portuguese (Brazil)
   SetLocale &H409
'module
 Option Explicit

Public Type OSVERSIONINFO
   dwOSVersionInfoSize As Long
   dwMajorVersion As Long
   dwMinorVersion As Long
   dwBuildNumber As Long
   dwPlatformId As Long
   szCSDVersion As String * 128 ' Maintenance string
End Type

Public Declare Function GetVersionEx Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetVersionExA" (lpVersionInformation As OSVERSIONINFO) As Long
Public Declare Function GetLocaleInfoA Lib "kernel32" (ByVal Locale As Long, ByVal LCType As Long, ByVal lpLCData As String, ByVal cchData As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function GetLocaleInfoW Lib "kernel32" (ByVal Locale As Long, ByVal LCType As Long, ByVal lpLCData As String, ByVal cchData As Long) As Long
Public Declare Function SetLocaleInfoA Lib "kernel32.dll" (ByVal Locale As Long, ByVal LCType As Long, ByVal lpLCData As String) As Long
Public Declare Function SetLocaleInfoW Lib "kernel32.dll" (ByVal Locale As Long, ByVal LCType As Long, ByVal lpLCData As String) As Long
Public Declare Function GetUserDefaultLCID Lib "kernel32" () As Long
Public Declare Function GetSystemDefaultLCID Lib "kernel32" () As Long
Declare Function PostMessage Lib "user32.dll" Alias "PostMessageA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, ByVal lParam As Long) As Long

Public Const HWND_BROADCAST = &HFFFF&
Public Const WM_SETTINGCHANGE = &H1A
Public Const VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT As Long = 2


Public Const LOCALE_ICOUNTRY As Long = &H5
Public Const LOCALE_ICURRDIGITS As Long = &H19
Public Const LOCALE_ICURRENCY As Long = &H1B
Public Const LOCALE_IDATE As Long = &H21
Public Const LOCALE_IDIGITS As Long = &H11
Public Const LOCALE_ILZERO As Long = &H12
Public Const LOCALE_IMEASURE As Long = &HD
Public Const LOCALE_INEGCURR As Long = &H1C
Public Const LOCALE_ITIME As Long = &H23
Public Const LOCALE_ITLZERO As Long = &H25
Public Const LOCALE_S1159 As Long = &H28
Public Const LOCALE_S2359 As Long = &H29
Public Const LOCALE_SCOUNTRY As Long = &H6
Public Const LOCALE_SCURRENCY As Long = &H14
Public Const LOCALE_SDATE As Long = &H1D
Public Const LOCALE_SDECIMAL As Long = &HE
Public Const LOCALE_SLANGUAGE As Long = &H2
Public Const LOCALE_SLIST As Long = &HC
Public Const LOCALE_SLONGDATE As Long = &H20
Public Const LOCALE_SSHORTDATE As Long = &H1F
Public Const LOCALE_STHOUSAND As Long = &HF
Public Const LOCALE_STIME As Long = &H1E
Public Const LOCALE_STIMEFORMAT As Long = &H1003
Public Const LOCALE_ITIMEMARKPOSN As Long = &H1005
Public Const LOCALE_SMONDECIMALSEP As Long = &H16
Public Const LOCALE_SMONTHOUSANDSEP As Long = &H17
Public Const LOCALE_INEGNUMBER As Long = &H1010
Public Const LOCALE_SNATIVEDIGITS As Long = &H13
Public Const LOCALE_IDIGITSUBSTITUTION As Long = &H1014
Public Const LOCALE_ICALENDARTYPE As Long = &H1009
Public Const LOCALE_IFIRSTDAYOFWEEK As Long = &H100C
Public Const LOCALE_IFIRSTWEEKOFYEAR As Long = &H100D
Public Const LOCALE_SGROUPING As Long = &H10
Public Const LOCALE_SMONGROUPING As Long = &H18
Public Const LOCALE_SPOSITIVESIGN As Long = &H50
Public Const LOCALE_SNEGATIVESIGN As Long = &H51

Private Buffer As String * 255
Private m_SysLCID As Long

Property Let SysLCID(ByVal LCID As Long)
m_SysLCID = LCID
End Property

Public Sub SetLocale(ByVal LCID As Long)

   SetReg "Locale", Right$("00000000" & Hex$(LCID), 8)
   SetReg "iCountry", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_ICOUNTRY)
   SetReg "iCurrDigits", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_ICURRDIGITS)
   SetReg "iCurrency", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_ICURRENCY)
   SetReg "iDate", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_IDATE)
   SetReg "iDigits", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_IDIGITS)
   SetReg "iLZero", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_ILZERO)
   SetReg "iMeasure", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_IMEASURE)
   SetReg "iNegCurr", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_INEGCURR)
   SetReg "iTime", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_ITIME)
   SetReg "iTLZero", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_ITLZERO)
   SetReg "s1159", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_S1159)
   SetReg "s2359", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_S2359)
   SetReg "sCountry", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_SCOUNTRY)
   SetReg "sCurrency", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_SCURRENCY)
   SetReg "sDate", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_SDATE)
   SetReg "sDecimal", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_SDECIMAL)
   SetReg "sLanguage", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_SLANGUAGE)
   SetReg "sList", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_SLIST)
   SetReg "sLongDate", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_SLONGDATE)
   SetReg "sShortDate", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_SSHORTDATE)
   SetReg "sThousand", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_STHOUSAND)
   SetReg "sTime", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_STIME)
   SetReg "sTimeFormat", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_STIMEFORMAT)
   SetReg "iTimePrefix", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_ITIMEMARKPOSN)
   SetReg "sMonDecimalSep", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_SMONDECIMALSEP)
   SetReg "sMonThousandSep", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_SMONTHOUSANDSEP)
   SetReg "iNegNumber", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_INEGNUMBER)
   SetReg "sNativeDigits", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_SNATIVEDIGITS)
   SetReg "NumShape", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_IDIGITSUBSTITUTION)
   SetReg "iCalendarType", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_ICALENDARTYPE)
   SetReg "iFirstDayOfWeek", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_IFIRSTDAYOFWEEK)
   SetReg "iFirstWeekOfYear", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_IFIRSTWEEKOFYEAR)
   SetReg "sGrouping", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_SGROUPING)
   SetReg "sMonGrouping", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_SMONGROUPING)
   SetReg "sPositiveSign", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_SPOSITIVESIGN)
   SetReg "sNegativeSign", pfGLI(LCID, LOCALE_SNEGATIVESIGN)

End Sub

Private Function SetReg(ByVal sName As String, ByVal sValue As String)
   Debug.Print sName, sValue
   'Here is where you put code to update the registry.
   'Use your favorite Registry class.Location is "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International"
End Function

'Purpose: Get Locale Info
Private Function pfGLI(ByVal m_LocaleLCID As Long, ByVal lpLCType As Long) As String
   If IsNT Then
      GetLocaleInfoW m_LocaleLCID, lpLCType, Buffer, 255
      pfGLI = StripNull(StrConv(Buffer, vbFromUnicode))
   Else
      GetLocaleInfoA m_LocaleLCID, lpLCType, Buffer, 255
      pfGLI = StripNull(Buffer)
   End If
End Function

'Purpose: Set Locale Info
Private Sub pfSLI(ByVal m_LocaleLCID As Long, ByVal lpLCType As Long, ByVal lpLCData As String)
   If IsNT Then
      SetLocaleInfoW m_LocaleLCID, lpLCType, lpLCData
   Else
      SetLocaleInfoA m_LocaleLCID, lpLCType, lpLCData
   End If
End Sub

Public Function IsNT() As Boolean
Dim udtVer As OSVERSIONINFO

   On Error Resume Next
   udtVer.dwOSVersionInfoSize = Len(udtVer)
   If GetVersionEx(udtVer) Then
      If udtVer.dwPlatformId = VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT Then
         IsNT = True
      End If
   End If
End Function

Public Function StripNull(ByVal StrIn As String) As String
   Dim nul As Long
   nul = InStr(StrIn, vbNullChar)
   Select Case nul
      Case Is > 1
         StripNull = Left$(StrIn, nul - 1)
      Case 1
        StripNull = ""
      Case 0
        StripNull = Trim$(StrIn)
   End Select
End Function

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Jerry_Pang
ID: 12441188
good stuff. a lot of work.

i will split the points now. I will accept that there is no setlocale for application. i believe this answers my question.

in vb.net you only need to set the culture.

my experience with coldfusion, you only need to set the locale in application.cfm
<cfset locale="en-US"> something like that.

thank you for all your inputs.
sorry but i cant change the locale of the OS in regional settings(or doing something similar)

i have found the root cause for problem already.
the problem was calling asc() or ascw() funtions.
It only returns an Interger (-32,000 to 32,000)
we use this function to return the numeric value of the characters.

the chinese unicode are from 20,000 to 40,000.
Some of the unicode charactes returns a negative value which causes the bug.

I dont use time or date or currency values.
funny thing is that, if i use english language, the bug does not occur, except for chinese or korean languages in regional settings.


thanx,
jerry
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:danaseaman
ID: 12442717
Vb Integers are signed. What you need to work with Unicode is unsigned integer. Just add 65536 to negative numbers and you will be OK. Here is an example:

Public Function IsUtf16(ByVal s As String) As Boolean
   Dim i As Long
   Dim lLen As Long
   Dim lAscW As Long

   lLen = Len(s)
   For i = 1 To lLen
      lAscW = AscW(Mid$(s, i))
      If lAscW < 0 Then
         lAscW = lAscW + 65536
      End If
      If (lAscW > 255) Then
         IsUtf16 = True
         Exit Function
      End If
   Next
End Function

Also see http://www.vbip.com/winsock-api/template/template-02.asp

0