[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

RPC Server Unavailable when trying to install Remote Veritas on domain workstation

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
2,498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
New installation of WinXP Pro on new High-end Dell Laptop.  Trying to install Veritas Remote Access (v9.1) from Server as I've done before successfully on same h/w and same o/s.  Now, every time I try to install the Veritas Remote Access I get the error message after supplying the credentials that the "RPC server is unavailable on the remote system."  Looking at Veritas, they suggest I install RANT32 locally on my laptop which I did.  Sadly, no better luck.  I the RPC service running on my laptop, while the RPC Locator service is not running (though I think this is only for my laptop trying to find remote procedure calls itself, not inbound RPC traffic).  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:dpbouchard
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12418717
Have you got a personal firewall (such as Sygate, Zone Alarm or even the native MS one) turned on?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahrial earned 1050 total points
ID: 12418861
I believe that you are Running XP Service Pack 2 which locks down RPC requests by default.

Some programs seem to stop working after you install Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=842242

Try this...Create and exception rule in Windows Firewall for Backup Exec 9 Veritas  
TCP port : 10000

...;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dpbouchard
ID: 12436044
Good catch on the SP2 but adding a rule for TCP Port 10000 still didn't fix the problem.  Are you sure that Backup Exec uses port 10000 for remote requests?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ThePerfectK
ThePerfectK earned 450 total points
ID: 12441780
Within SP2 you should be able to specify a program that you want to allow access and then it will determine the port for you, I believe.  I haven't played with it much yet, but can't you just tell it to allow the Backup Exec program full access to your network?  Isn't there some cheesy Microsquawk wizard for that?   Just a thought... :)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:shahrial
shahrial earned 1050 total points
ID: 12442329
Add an exception rule for this program.
C:\Program Files\Veritas\Backup Exec\RANT32\beremote.exe

...;-)
0