Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Table or span with fixed width and overflow auto won't display scrollbars in Mozilla

Posted on 2004-10-26
4
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

Here is the code:
<table width="50px">
   <tr>
      <td>
         <span style="overflow:auto;width=50px;height=100%;">
            LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOONG_TEEEEEEEEEEEEEXT
         </span>
      </td>
   </tr>
</table>

This works fine in IE, but Mozilla doesn't want to stretch the table and put horizontal scrollbar.
0
Comment
Question by:hanganum
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 500 total points
ID: 12424225
Use a div and not a span, and get rid of the height 100%

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JuergenHartl
ID: 12456903
the correct syntax would be:

<div style="overflow: scroll; height: 100%; width: 50px;">
            LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOONG_TEEEEEEEEEEEEEXT
</div>
0