[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Network connection from XP SP2 - Acquiring network address or Limited or no connection message

Posted on 2004-10-26
8
Medium Priority
?
1,607 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Hello,

I am currently having a problem with my XP SP2 connecting to my home network.  

This connection worked recently.  Currently I am getting either of these windows messages: Acquiring network address or Limited or no connection message.  This happens hardwire or wireless connections and I can connect through other machines.

I have reset the defaults for the firewall and checked the IP Settings to assign the settings from the D-Link router.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:larryuke
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12418521
Can you check if this is what you are getting and the remedy
http://www.pchell.com/support/limitedconnectivity.shtml

SR
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AbacusOnsite
ID: 12427063
Have you tried WinSockFix.exe?  Personally, I have had really good luck with it... but, it doesn't work for everything.  It's best used to fix network problems caused by removing files accidentally with SpySweeper, SpyBot S&D, or Ad-Aware.  Give it a try, at least.

http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:larryuke
ID: 12430358
To AbacusOnsite:
Tried the WinSockFix.exe since I use SpySweeper from time to time.  Didn't work.  

To Other readers:
I have hard coded the IP address and other related information and the network line works OK (i.e. access to other network devices and the Internet).  The DHCP still will not assign an IP address from the router but other devices do get IP adresses assigned properly from the router.

My wireless connection sees my wireless router but will not connect even when I reenter the wireless WEP.  No problem with other devices on the network.

Any other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:larryuke
ID: 12447803
To Sunray 2003:

Tried these things last night and I am still gettingt the same results as the WinSockFix.exe.

This is clearly a case where the OS refuses to assiign an IP Addess to the machine from the DHCP server on the router.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AbacusOnsite earned 1500 total points
ID: 12449388
A few more suggestions for you... before you try these, try saying a little prayer to Bill Gates.  It helps.

1. Make sure your DHCP service is started... sort of an easy one, but I thought I'd mention it anyway.  Right-Click on My Computer -> Manage -> Services and Applications -> Services

2. Also, check your registry to make sure that DHCP is actually being turned on when you check the radio button.  This one requires a little detective work in order to correctly identify your NIC in the registry (it's in HEX).  Point your favorite registry editor to HKLM -> SYSTEM -> CurrentControlSet -> Services -> {LONG HEX CODE} -> Parameters -> Tcpip.  Then, look for the key named EnableDHCP and make sure that it has a REG_DWORD value of 1.

A question:  Have you recently uninstalled any software at all?  Norton AntiVirus or anything else?  I know that sometimes Anti-virus programs have the tendency to break networking service dependencies.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12449412
Have you tried to reset the router and see if that would help in assiging IP address
0
 

Author Comment

by:larryuke
ID: 12449909
The registry tip worked for the IP assignment from the hardwire connection, however, now the wireless connection will see my wireless network, but it won't connect. I have been uninstalling and re installing this device.  It's progress.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AbacusOnsite
ID: 12450573
Is it saying that you are connected, but you still can't see the network (or internet)?  Or, is it saying that XP sees the network, but won't attach when you click the connect button?
0