[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for a webhost to work with Verisign payment gateway.

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello All,

Based on a previous post (Thanks Corey):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Online_Marketing/Q_21154846.html

I was looking to understand the e-payment process and components of a e-commerce site. My team had settled on working with Verisign for the payment gateway and merchant account arrangements... However, we are looking for a host to work with that would support connecting to verisign.

Our site is PHP/MySQL, and has its own cart, and checkout, afterwards, I just need to send a token to a payment page somewhere on my payment gateway subscription hoping that it should take care of things.

The verisign website seemed to recommend Network Solutions as a webhost, but it didn't seem clear (or confusing) how they operate.

Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:kalmen
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 800 total points
ID: 12419869
Glad that I could help.  Most companies have already installed the Verisign component.  I would more than likely say 99% of them have.  We installed it about a week ago - took some doing because they have a odd way of working their SDK environment.  Luckily, the client was more than happy to downlown the kit for us to install.  

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kalmen
ID: 12424318
Thanks,

I found http://www.sphera.com/ which comes recommended by Verisign. Can you give me a list of recommended webhosts? I need MySQL and PHP support.

Kalmen
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12424347
Before we started our own, we used Hostway.  They were reliable & never had any problems with them

-Corey
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 600 total points
ID: 12445505
I've heard only good things about Hostway, so that's probably a good choice.  Two that I have used and had good experiences with are Hostony (www.hostony.com) and DDI Hosting (www.ddihosting.net) - both of which support PHP/MySQL.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:phpisthefuture
phpisthefuture earned 600 total points
ID: 12448215
I've been hosting all of my websites on http://www.neitsolutions.com and they're just amazing. Their machines, support, quality, just best in the market IMHO. PHP/MySQL is used on most of my sites, they use linux, apache. and there are tons of pre-installed scripts on their control panel. let me know if you have any further questions.
P.S. I am neither affiliated nor related with NeitSolutions Hosting Company in any way, I am just a happy customer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kalmen
ID: 12449238
Thank you all... I think you've done great... all the links are excellent... I'll look into them.
0