[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create urgent email?

Posted on 2004-10-26
7
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm using lotus notes R5. How to create an urgent email?
0
Comment
Question by:cybermilky
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12418945
Create ->mail->memo

or clicking smart icons.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12419689
And click on Delivery Options...

What is an urgent email? Do you mean Delivery Importance, or Priority? Sending low priority mail can be postponed until the evening, high priotiry mail will be sent immediately, and normal priority mail will usually be sent immediately as well unless the administrator has set a threshold, i.e. a minimum of x mails that will start sending the mails out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cybermilky
ID: 12420618
When I'm other mailbox software, there normally will have a red exclaimation mark that marks the message as important. So that, it attracts the receiver to read that mail first.

What about Lotus Notes mail? Does it have such features?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 80 total points
ID: 12421046
Of course. Send yourself a mail, click on Delivery Options and set the Importance to high. You will see the mail in you Inbox with ... a red exclamation mark!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 12421119
Follow what Sjef has said, if it is too urgent, just go and convey him directly :)

partha
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12421373
If it is very, very, very urgent, then send Partha a telegram! :)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12424660
If it is very urgent, run before you leak :)
0