?
Solved

Editing Chart Legend Text

Posted on 2004-10-26
12
Medium Priority
?
2,022 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi Experts,

Is there anyway to edit the text on the legend of a bar graph?
Right now the legend is saying "SumOfCharges". I need to edit this to say "Charges". Any ideas?
If this is not possible, is there any workaround so that I can do something like this?

I'm using crystal report 8.5

Thanks,

yorge
0
Comment
Question by:yorge
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12421265
These is no way in Crystal itself to do this.   The workaround is to suppress the legend completely and simply add static text boxes to the report yourself for the legend.

There are some 3rd party plugins that allow you to edit the legend but nothing free that I know of.

HTH

frodoman
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12422892
1. right Click on chart
2. Select chart expert
3. Select text tab
4. Write the new title in the title

These are the things that you can change in a chart.

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12424990
Also you can try this to chnage the legend of the chart
Changing the chart's legend text
On the Preview tab, click the text in your chart's legend to select it.
Tip:    Be sure to select the text and not the entire legend.

Right-click the legend text and select Edit Axis Label from the shortcut menu.
In the Label Aliasing dialog box, add the text you want to see in the Displayed Label field.
Click OK.
Regards
Emre
0
 

Author Comment

by:yorge
ID: 12441903
Hi All,

Thanks for the reply.

ebolek : It seems I can't follow the suggestion you have on your last post. Are you sure I can do this with CR 8.5?

How about the label on the base (horizontal labels for bar chart). Is it possible to display this vertically instead of displaying it horizontally? This way I can save some space in the event there will be more bars that will be displayed.

yorge
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12443990
The example I gave is for Crystal 10 version but older versions must be similar to this as well.

You can move the text where ever you want and align the width so that the text becomes vertical also in the chart expert you should be able to set the alignment of the text to vertical too

Regards
Emre
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12444046
Emre,

Actually the function you describe is new to CR10 and didn't exist in older versions.


yorge,

I'm sorry to say my initial answer is still accurate.  You can't do this w/out buying a 3rd party tool or upgrading your version of Crystal.


frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:yorge
ID: 12445061
Hi frodoman,

Thanks for the info.
How about my question above about:

"How about the label on the base (horizontal labels for bar chart). Is it possible to display this vertically instead of displaying it horizontally? This way I can save some space in the event there will be more bars that will be displayed. "

yorge
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 100 total points
ID: 12445236
As far as I know there's no way in 8.5 to do this - Crystal places the labels automatically.

As you're seeing, the charting capabilities of Crystal aren't very flexible!  If you're interested in a 3rd party plug-in for charts here's a link to the one that I use and am happy with ( http://www.threedgraphics.com/tdg/noteworthy/crystalreports.asp ).  It runs about $500 though so you'd have to determine how important the charting issues are and if they're worth spending the money.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:yorge
ID: 12450693
Hi frodoman, how about in crystal reports 9 and 10? Is this capability already there now?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ebolek
ID: 12462993
As I said before

The example I gave is for Crystal 10 version
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12464411
It's in CR10, not in 9.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ustes
ID: 13135230
It is a shame that you can't edit the text in the legend.  I came here to see if someone figured that out yet.

To Change the rotation of text in 8.5 goto the Chart Analyzer, select the text in the axis, then choose the selected item.  From here you can change the rotation of the text.  
0