Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Floyd algorith to get shortest path between two vertices

Posted on 2004-10-26
3
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to implement floyd algorith to find shortest path ..cna any one help me...
0
Comment
Question by:prashanth_gurijala
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12418827
No one will code for you but if you show what you have done .. others may try to help you

googling "floyd algorithm " gave me the folowing
http://www.gamespp.com/algorithms/floydsAllPairsShortestPathAlgorithm.html

maybe you can modify the above to suit your needs
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
zaghaghi earned 1000 total points
ID: 12441817
hi,

this can help you:

floyd on adjacent matrix W for the graph
floyd(W)
{
    n is the number of rows in W;
    D(0)=W;
    for k = 1 to n
        for i = 1 to n
            for j = 1 to n
            {
                D(k)[i][j]=MIN(D(k-1)[i][j], D(k-1)[i][k] + D(k-1)[k][j]);
            }
}

means for all i and j, I want to know the minimum path between i and j that k participate in the path,
so for all k, i replace D[i][j] with the min of D[i][j] and D[i][k]+D[k][j], that means, if the path between i -> k, and then k ->j is smaller than the path i->j  that doesn't use k in the path, i use this minimum.

note that you can use one D matrix for above operation.

have a good programming day.
0