[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to open .bin file type.

Posted on 2004-10-26
11
Medium Priority
?
196,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all experts,

I am using notepad to open .bin file, but cannot view properly. may i know what program/software can open .bin file and can read properly.

Thanks for helping..
0
Comment
Question by:seeyee
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12418844
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12418845
You typically need a .cue file as well.  .bin files - depending where you got them, are generally forms of ISO CD-ROMs converted to a file for exchange.

Here's one link with some more info.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 180 total points
ID: 12418863
Here's another link - and note: if you don't mind wasting a few discs, you can try to create the .cue file manually based on the info found here and an understanding of the various settings (for example, the sector size, the number of tracks, the mode of the disc):
http://www.weethet.nl/english/cdrw_usingnero_bincue.php
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dheeruthakur
ID: 12418923
ISOBuster can be used to simply extract files from the CD-Images or Daemon-Tools (God Bless This) to mount it as a virtual cd-rom as said. Additionally if you have a CDRW then the best choice would be to "burn" it and most software support that format. (The bin stores the actual image and the cue simply describes how it should be burned).


Nero would be the best bet for you to use for "burning" it as it's simple. In the future if you wish to make your own cd-images of games and such i suggest CloneCD. (*.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12418959
Hi seeyee,
You don't need all that. You can use WinISO to convert .bin to .iso without the cue file. Though, I can only wonder what you are doing. The .cue file won't make a lot of difference unless the program on this disc utilizies a copy-protection, which would only potentially matter in the case of a game or something like that.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12419636
Has anyone realized that BIOS files are also often distributed as BIN?

seeyee, can you please post filename,filesize and what the file is supposed to be?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12422218
more than just images and bios upgrades, the .bin extension simply means it's a binary file. it could even be an antivirus update for AVG for all we know.

seeyee, before we can tell you how to open it (or even if you *should* try to open it)... we would need to know where you got it from and what you know about the contents of what it's supposed to be.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:seeyee
ID: 12429219
Hi all experts,

Thanks for your response and solution
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nationnon
ID: 12638758
You also can use daemon-tools to just open it where it stands.  Bin files don't need a .cue in daemon tools just click the drop down list to all files and open the .bin there.  It should just load the .bin file in an emulated hard drive and you can run it like it was a cd without having to burn it.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhgold
ID: 14808863
Use ISOBuster to open the *.bin file. Highlight all the files in the right-hand pane, right-click and select Extract Objects. This will extract all files to the folder of your choice. Then use burning software of your choice to make a CD.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Round_Butte
ID: 14860950
How about a DOS Level Bin(binary) file? Is there a way to edit them and see the output of the file as well? John
0