[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating an Alias for an AS400 file member

Posted on 2004-10-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,629 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am currently trying to access multiple physical file members using crystal reports, i have since found out to do this i need to be able to create an alias for the file members that i want to access, i am not sure how i create an alias for the members, currently our as400 doesn't support SQL Development Kit as we don't have a license. I was able to create an alias for a file member using ops navigator but now i can't access it, any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:jdwan
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslater earned 1500 total points
ID: 12419513
Hi you can do it through Query management

Create a source file and put in it
CREATE  ALIAS &ALIASLIB/&ALIAS FOR &FILELIB/&FILE (&MEMBER)

Then create the query

CRTQMQRY QMQRY(Lib/CRTALIAS) SRCFILE(lib/srcfile) SRCMBR(member)      

then you can create it using

STRQMQRY QMQRY(CRTALIAS) SETVAR((aliaslib 'library') (alias 'ALIASXXXX') (filelib 'mtLibrary') (file 'myFile') (MEMBER  'mymbr'))  


Dave
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 12427213
You will also have to edit the QM permissions to run CREATE ALIAS statements.

I think that you can execute RUNSQLSTM even in lack of SQL development kit,
which means that you can create a source member with the CREATE ALIAS command in it, and RUNSQLSTM it.

ShalomC
0