Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ctrl+Alt+Delete Shortcut

Posted on 2004-10-26
9
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, I am just curious to find an answer for this.
Is there a way to lock/unlock a PC without pressing the control+alt+delete button?

I read somewhere that Windows Key + L locks ur computer. But donno how to unlock it in similar way? Or could there be a desktop shortcut to lock ur PC?

Thanks for any clarifications.

Rgds
Venkat.
0
Comment
Question by:venkatraman_r
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 100 total points
ID: 12418905
Hi venkatraman_r,

Unlocking the computer can't be done with any other key combination for a good reason.
CTRL-ALT-Delete will make sure that you're returned to the kernel instead of some rogue program trying to scrape you loginname and password.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkatraman_r
ID: 12418907
Ok..I reached one step...To lock a PC you can create a desktop shortcut with this command line:

%windir%\System32\rundll32.exe user32.dll,LockWorkStation

But cannot find the way to unlock a pc without pressing ctrl+alt+del.

Rgds
Venkat.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12418915
You might be interested to know what shortcuts do exist:
http://labmice.techtarget.com/articles/keyboard.htm

All work also for winXP, most work also for win95/98/ME/NT

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkatraman_r
ID: 12418963
Hi LucF,
Thanks for your link. But I could not find anything for Ctrl+Alt+Delete.

Now that I want to find a way only to unlock a PC without ctrl+alt+delete...I have showed the way to lock using a shortcut.

Rgds
Venkat.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12418978
Venkat, like I said in my first comment, this can't be done for a very good reason. Only the kernel understands CTRL-ALT-Delete so when pressing this you can be sure only the kernel responds. It's a security measure.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkatraman_r
ID: 12418989
Hi,
Sorry I missed to see your earlier message.
The information is useful and the link which you have given has many good shortcuts.

Thanks a lot.

Rgds
Venkat.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12419008
Glad to help :)

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anthonyx26
ID: 12610565
Getting here a little late on this one, but the answer isn't entirely accurate.  The accepted answer (though technically correct) implies that there are indeed no solutions to unlocking the console when in fact there are.

Check out the Professional version of System Scheduler ($30).  It does exactly what you want...that is, it will unlock a locked workstation/server for you.  I've had to use this functionality in certain situations.

See:

  http://www.splinterware.com/products/wincron.htm

I believe there may be other solutions out there as well, unfortunately I have not been able to find any free solutions to this problem.

AnthonyX
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkatraman_r
ID: 12611391
Hi AnthonyX,
Thanks for your reply.
I am very happy that you have shared your knowledge despite the question is closed.

I will see the link.

Warm Regards,
Venkat.
0