Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to change linksys broadband router subnet?

Posted on 2004-10-26
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi:
I am trying to VPN and my company told me to change my router configuration so instead of the default 192.168.1.X, I should have something like 192.168.110.X.      How do I suppose to change that?  I am using Linksys broadband router.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:loveviolet
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12422086
Easy.. just type 192.168.1.1 into your browser's Address line and this should bring up a logon window..  The default username and password for Linksys is :  Admin / admin

This should bring you to the main page, where you can setup your internal LAN IP address scheme...  

NOTE:  I am wondering why you would need to do this though...???  hmmm

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1000 total points
ID: 12422166
BTW:  if you need to set a static ip address on your computer, turn off DHCP on the Linksys router and just assign static addresses using the TCP/IP properties window...  Make sure you include the DNS server (from your ISP) and your Gateway (which is the address that you will be setting up above on your router..)  To find your current DNS server info:  

===============

Start > Run > cmd (OK)

ipconfig /all

==============

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loveviolet
ID: 12424207
Sorry I may seem very stupid because I don't have much experience with routers....  

"This should bring you to the main page, where you can setup your internal LAN IP address scheme... "
Actually that's the question I was asking --- how do you suppose to do that? I did try the main page, and on the first page where it has the default 192.168.1.1 for router IP, I changed it to 192.168.110.1, and then I could not connect to the internet anymore.  By the way my ISP provider is Yahoo DSL.

The company just asked me to change the subnet to 192.168.110.X to avoid conflicts with other VPN users, which I don't really understand why.  I am giving 500 points now if anyone can give me a step-by-step solution to achive that.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12424427
Once you change the router's IP address to 192.168.110.1, release and renew your PC(s) IP information and make sure the default gateway on the PC(s) is now 192.168.110.1.

On your PC(s):

Start, Run, cmd

ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12424610
Did you enter the router's interface as suggested above?  If so, you should find the page where you change the subnet information (IP Address scheme) and it should be self-explanatory..  Do as JF suggests and refresh your IP address, or set a static one up as I mentioned above..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12433761
Thanks..

FE
0