[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Slope of a Line

Posted on 2004-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Need a quick check on this answer:

3x-5y=8

3x-5y-8=0

3x-8=5y

5y/5 = 3x-8 / 5

y= 3/5x - 8/5

slope = 3/5 ?

0
Comment
Question by:LC7Web
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
harfang earned 2000 total points
ID: 12419175
if x = 1 and y = -1     3x - 5y = 3 + 5 = 8
if x = 6 and y = 2      3x - 5y = 18 - 10 = 8

x increased by 5, y by 3... slope is indeed 3/5 :)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 12420304
In y = m*x + c, m is the slope, so just rewrite the equation in that form :-

y = 3/5*x - 8/5

so m = 3/5.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:manav_mathur
ID: 12423079
My god,

thats an awful lot of points the auhtor is giving here......Can I have some too??

by the way, your maths is entirely correct and you dont need to show that many steps to prove it.....

Manav
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LC7Web
ID: 12426155
As per the Membership Agreement:

"the more points you assign to a question, the faster it will get attention from the Experts"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 12427426
I have answered much easier questions than this in other TA's for 500 points. If you know nothing of coordinate geometry this is a hard question.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 12427492
ee_ai_construct,  I would also say that manav_mathur's comments are off topic as well and should be removed.
0