Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Incomplete Download Cannot be removed

Posted on 2004-10-27
9
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I have an iBook, the last of the original models, with the USB and fire wire port, with OS X 10.2.8 installed; at one point there was an attempt to download the executable to install AOL for OSX to this machine.  The DL never completed and for some reason it froze.  The incomplete DL file is now sitting on the desktop and cannot be moved to trash.  Any attempt to do so results in the message that the item:
"install_aol_osx3" is being used by another task
right now.  (Other tasks include moving, copying, or emptying
the Trash.)

Try again when the other task s completes.

Does anyone have any idea how I can remove this file?
0
Comment
Question by:Athanman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Watkin
ID: 12421118
Open a terminal window. Type in 'top' and lets see what processes are running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Athanman
ID: 12423519
Here are the results:


Welcome to Darwin!
[Barnum-One:~] Barnum% top



             54, 0.26, 0.06                 60.9% user, 14.1% sys, 25.0% idl

                    20                2       5
Processes:  48 total, 2 ru2ning, 46 slee6ing... 112 threads      1.94  11:26:42
Load Avg:  0.15, 0.18,94(02     CPU us714(0) pageouts  10.8% sys, 87.4% idle
SharedLibs: num =    7, resident = 1.83M code, 136K data, 516K LinkEdit
MemRegions: num = 3022, resident = 38.4M + 5.28M private, 25.5M shared
PhysMem:  22.2M wir8d5 69.5M a39ive, 34.8M inactive,  126M used, 1.62M free
VM: 1.07G + 3.62M   7287(0) pageins, 4646(0) pageouts      

  PID COMMAND     39.7U   TI2.34   2    57   111S RPRVT  RSHRD  RSI2M+ VSI3M
  450 top          9.9%  0:01.08   1    14    17   188K   244K   488K  13.6M
  449 tcsh         0.0%  0:00.10   1    10    15   344K   488K   788K  5.73M
  448 login        0.0%  0:01.22   1    12    33   272K   296K   562M  13.7M
  447 Terminal     1.8%  0:01.53   3    58   113  1.13M  5.29M  5.90M  40.5M
  445 Help Viewe   0.0%  0:41.46   2    85   192  10.7M  6.56M  16.6M  51.3M
  442 iChatAgent   0.0%  0:00.23   2    48    22   308K  1.08M  1.27M  15.5M
  435 NPC Helper   0.0%  0:00.36   2    49    97   582K  3.20M  2.04K  37.2M
  434 SymQuickMe   0.0%  0:01.00   1    57   139  1.56K  3.21M  3.12M  37.4M
  433 DiskMountN   2.3%  0:00.61   1    16    16    64K   216K   256K  13.6M
  432 Personal F   0.0%  0:00.72   2    54   113   916K  3.53M  3.18M  37.2M
  431 NostromoHe   0.0%  0:00.46   1    41    35   316K   820K   908K  22.7M
  429 Transport    0.0%  0:01.07   2   100   112   760K  2.50M  2.45M  31.8M
  428 Palm Deskt   0.0%  0:09.54   1    44   106   888K  3.57M  2.93M  34.7M
  424 Finder       0.0%  0:02.95   1    72   139  1.58M  5.89M  4.82M  45.0M
  423 SystemUISe   0.0%  0:03.40   2   146   155  1.58M  3.20M  3.45M  38.5M

Processes:  48 total, 2 running, 46 sleeping... 113 threads            11:32:04
Load Avg:  0.77, 0.48, 0.34     CPU usage:  30.1% user, 5.9% sys, 64.1% idle
SharedLibs: num =    7, resident = 1.84M code, 136K data, 516K LinkEdit
MemRegions: num = 3070, resident = 38.3M + 4.49M private, 27.6M shared
PhysMem:  22.2M wired, 69.1M active, 34.7M inactive,  126M used, 1.88M free
VM: 1.08G + 3.62M   7383(23) pageins, 5426(245) pageouts

  PID COMMAND      %CPU   TIME   #TH #PRTS #MREGS RPRVT  RSHRD  RSIZE  VSIZE
  450 top          0.4%  0:28.05   1    14    17   196K   240K   496K  13.6M
  449 tcsh         0.0%  0:00.10   1    10    15   344K   484K   788K  5.73M
  448 login        0.0%  0:01.22   1    12    33   244K   292K   568K  13.7M
  447 Terminal    26.4%  0:17.49   4    84   143  1.68M+ 8.73M+ 8.81M+ 45.8M+
  445 Help Viewe   0.0%  0:48.86   2    89   196  10.8M  6.69M- 16.7M- 51.8M
  442 iChatAgent   0.0%  0:00.23   2    48    22   304K  1.07M  1.27M  15.5M
  435 NPC Helper   0.0%  0:00.36   2    49    97   556K  3.20M- 1.78M- 37.2M
  434 SymQuickMe   0.0%  0:01.00   1    57   140  1.00M- 3.07M- 2.92M- 37.4M
  433 DiskMountN   0.0%  0:00.05   1    16    16    64K   212K   256K  13.6M
  432 Personal F   0.0%  0:00.72   2    54   113   884K  3.36M- 2.85M- 37.2M
  431 NostromoHe   0.0%  0:00.62   1    41    35   308K   804K   832K  22.7M
  429 Transport    0.0%  0:01.07   2   100   112   752K  2.49M  2.34M  31.8M
  428 Palm Deskt   2.2%  0:15.04   1    44   106   880K  3.50M- 2.84M- 34.7M
  424 Finder       0.0%  0:02.95   1    72   139  1.58M  6.31M+ 4.80M- 45.0M
  423 SystemUISe   0.0%  0:03.90   2   146   155  1.58M  3.27M  3.44M- 38.5M
  422 Dock         0.0%  0:01.45   2    84   129   792K  5.44M- 2.04M  35.6M
  416 pbs          0.0%  0:02.32   2    28    27   372K   776K  1.07M- 14.4M
  401 cupsd        0.0%  0:00.44   1     8    20   240K   548K   508K  15.3M
  398 inetd        0.0%  0:00.00   1     8    13    24K   200K    60K  1.28M
  387 DirectoryS   0.0%  0:01.52   3    55   143   548K   912K  1.23M  21.4M
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Watkin
ID: 12423720
Hmm, nothing too unterward. I wondered about the DiskMountN, but it's normally DiskImage when the system gets stuck during a dowload especially if it is nearly complete.

Did you try a safe boot and then try and delete. If you didn't, there's an Apple tech note on how to do it. Be patient with the shift key, safe boot takes longer!

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=107393
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Athanman
ID: 12428154
Unfortunately this did not work.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idarmadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 12430005
Athanman,

try :

-Open Terminal.

- cd desktop

- rm <name of the file>

if it can't remove it, then use sudo :

- sudo rm <name of the file>

It will prompt you for root password.  Enter it and you will be able to remove the file.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12431558
If that doesn't work you can always log in as root user and try the same thing (if sudo doesn't work). If root isn't enbabled already, you'll need to do this in the NetInfo Manager under the security menu. Then there will be an item called 'other...' on the login screen. Click this, type the username as root and the password as whatever you chose in NetInfo.

Failing that, hold down Apple-S when the machine restarts to go into single-user mode. You'll have to do all the work via the command line but hopefully this will solve the problem.

Common commands you'll need to know for console / terminal work are:

ls - for a directory listing
cd - followed by a space and the name of the folder you want (remember capital letters make a difference)
rm - followed by the name of the file you want to remove

Your desktop folder, in case you weren't aware is located in /Users/(your username)/Desktop

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Athanman
ID: 12433272
It worked nicely.  After typing in the command I needed to manually move the file to the Trash.  When I did that I got another message telling me I could not do that because I do not have sufficient privileges.  Nevertheless the file disappeared; it never appeared in the recycle bin.  Thank you idarmadi.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 12441177
Athanman,

rm is a very dangerous command.  It sends all the specified files into black hole.... There's no turning back.  Use it cautiosly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Athanman
ID: 12453373
Thank you for your advice.  I will take it.
0