Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A good 64-bit Linux laptop

Posted on 2004-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
All,

I'm thinking of buying a new laptop and want to load it up with the latest version of SuSE 9.2 when it gets released. Therefore I'm looking for the following:

AMD 64 processor
60GB + HDD
NVIDIA graphics card (I usually run ATi for win32, but prefer NV for Linux as the drivers are more mature) with dedicated memory
USB2 + firewire if possible
UXGA screen or higher (1400 X 1040 or higher)
DVD-RW drive
Wireless 54g (really a wish but not essential)
PCMCIA type II slot.
Decent battery life.

I have looked and looked but it's like finding a needle in a haystack!!

So has any of my fellow linux junkie's got any good suggestions??

Regards

Da Proff
0
Comment
Question by:prof666
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EinarTh
ID: 12419938
Maybe you should ask Novell/SuSE's customer support?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 600 total points
ID: 12424743
Are you looking for a laptop have SuSE 9.2 compatible?
All the list hardware are ok for SuSE 9.2 except the Nvidia and wireless drvier which you need to download from the vendors.
Besides, SuSE 9.2 supports AMD® Athlon 64 and Intel® Extended Memory 64 Technology.

Just get a laptop from IBM or Acer with the hardware specification you want.
Then load the SuSE on it.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:prof666
ID: 12424898
I was actually after recommendations of particular models. I have been running suse in various forms for the last 5 yrs so know the ins and outs of it and laptop use very well. What I'm after is user recommendations and peoples word of mouth.

Da Proff
0