Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set the master volume level in the registry?

Posted on 2004-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
3,293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can I set the master volume level to the max in the registry?
there are some keyboards that can do this witj a + or - key, so i think this is just another registry value .... .

I need to change this in the registry because I secured this pc that much that I can't change anything about it except in the registry via another pc :)
0
Comment
Question by:T-Quest
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12419589
The regisry values differ from one sound card to another, and depends on the driver of the sound card.

If you will ell me which sound card we're talking about, I might be able to help.

Zvitam.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12419590
I can't find any registry alteration to edit the volume -- sorry!  (that does't mean that it don't exist, but... :o\)

>"I need to change this in the registry because I secured this pc that much that I can't change anything about it except in the registry via another pc :)"

Why???

Best of luck,
[r.D]
0
 

Author Comment

by:T-Quest
ID: 12419632
well,

I already managed to put the sound to the max via a keyboard that could control the sound.

I am making a perfectly secure pc where kids can play 1 game.
I totally secured it, but I forgot to put the volume to the max :/

next time I'll make a word doc wit things to do BEFORE you totally secure this pc and can't to anything anymore.

One more thing, is there a key so I can ALWAYS hide the windows taskbar? (or the start button)


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DrWarezz earned 100 total points
ID: 12419671
>"One more thing, is there a key so I can ALWAYS hide the windows taskbar? (or the start button)"

See some of the solutions here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20682944.html?query=disable+taskbar&topics=231

[r.D]
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12419713
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12420274
:) ThanQ.
0