Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where oh where can drive be

Posted on 2004-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My hard drive has been giving problems for the past two days. It is a Maxtor 200GB drive. I managed to get the drive to restart and work and allow my system to boot up. The drive will only work on the Promise raid card when setup to IDE. When the computer boots up My motherboard P4P800-E "sees" the drive on the RAID port however when windows in running it does not "see" the drive anywhere even if I use Disk Manager. What could be the problem? My drive is a Maxtor 200GB drive on a P4P800-E mother board.
0
Comment
Question by:PawloA
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12419762
Hi PawloA,

Does device manager show any problems with the Raid Controller?
Does the device manager show the drive?
Have you checked the Raid controllers configuration if it's set the right way (e.g. in an array)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12420332
For RAID, you need 2 drives, so did you connect the drive to to the plug near the memory?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12421313
My question would be why doesn't the drive work on the MB main IDE channels. Does the BIOS show the drives when it is connected to the primary IDE channel.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12422495
Install SP1 before any of this...

Try to use the 'diskpart' utility.

Start => Run... => Type 'cmd' and press 'Enter' => type 'Diskpart' and press 'Enter' => Type 'list disk'.

Do you see your drive within the OS?

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12422508
I mean SP1 and forth...
;)

Cyber
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 12430003
the RAID is configured to IDE. I tried that drive in the IDE port as both a master on the secondary and slave on either IDE. The system will recognize the disk type (displaying the drive type in the IDE configuration at startup). However when I choose my computer or go to Control Panel/Administration Tools/Computer Management/Disk Management, the system at that point does not "see" the drive at all. Explain please? I tried Diskpart and the drive is not seen. The "OS" XP does not see the drive.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12431472
Try to go to the Bios and deactivate "Promise SATA Controller"

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 12434646
PawloA,

Like I asked in my first comment, does the device manager see the disk? (So I don't mean Disk management)
And, also, have you added the disk to an array yet? The promise controller needs to have the disk assigned to something before windows will notice it's there.

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 12438823
I checked the device manager and the Disk is not found there. I have not added the disk to an array. I assume you mean RAID-0 or RAID-1. This array setup is new to me. the Raid controller is configured to IDE currently.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1500 total points
ID: 12438898
Set to IDE should be ok, some controller cards need to have a single disk into a RAID-0 array (striping) of only one disk. (doesn't make any sense if you think of it)
This controller came with a setup disk, have you tried the drivers on the disk yet? Otherwise, without knowing the exact model, but can you try downloading some newer drivers?
http://www.promise.com/support/download/download_eng.asp

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PawloA
ID: 12439242
I used the Maxtor utility and had the same problem. I also installed a new power supply in my computer and put my 200GB drive as a slave.  IT WORKED!!! I am currently backing up all my data and will attempt to find out why drive C: (primary partition) did not want to boot up. The problem most likely stemmed from the power supply and it may have done something to the drive; although I did wonder why it did not work in the other computer as a slave?
0