Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free downloadable (via WAP) games for the Sony Ericsson K700i

Posted on 2004-10-27
19
Medium Priority
?
183,247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi,

if anyone knows of sites offering free Java games that work on the Sony Ericsson K700i (besides SonyEricsson.com) in such a way that the games can be downloaded using WAP - please post here.

I do not have a data cable/infrared port/bluetooth so cpoyying using this is not an option.
0
Comment
Question by:Wojciech Duda
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:winkingtiger
ID: 12431780
http://3gupload.com

This has a ton of games and ringtones for free.  Just check with the website to see if they support your carrier.  The games are sent without a cable dirrectly to your phone.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12435297
My device is not listed as compatible on this site.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12525381
Ideas anyone?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 12552600
NOT FOR POINTS!

wap.esato.com?

Sorry mcwojtekk have scoured the search engines for this and this is the only non-Ericsson site that came up that even hints at K700 games.

Did find a useful forum advocating upping your firmware to R2L001 though - apparently improves everything including battery life!

Good luck with the hunt!

M :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sgt_Napalm earned 800 total points
ID: 12663952
have you tried the www.sonyericsson.com site, I also have k700i, and i got 5 extra games for free by scouring the other phones, although they dont say they are compatible, they do work, couple of versions available for some , but keep downloading till they work.

Alienscum
Blackdeal
Fighters
Fivestones
Minigolf

there are also loads of free ringtones you can use in this little gem at that site.

If you find any more let me know.

cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12664629
Yeah I know that already. Got them all. Have mentioned this in my question but not precisely enough. I'm leaning towards finally buying a cable/bluetooth dongle for my PC so I can copy games onto my K700i instead of downloading them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12685858
heres a few m8, youll need to register but seems harmless enough:

http://www.zedge.no/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12686096
This is a cracker:

www.k-700.com
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:seifip
seifip earned 800 total points
ID: 12782532
http://www.mojelogo.cz/javahry.asp - Great mobile games for free - in Czech
http://www.mrfreefree.com/free_telephone_stuff/free_sony_ericsson_games_for_your_phone.html - Free sony Ericsson Games

Philip "pips" Seyfi,
{
  email/commercial site removed
  ai, cs admin
}
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12782664
Found 2 freeware games for the K700 on the Czech page... So seifip wil get some points. Would be nice if someone has some more links, especially RPG games.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12790504
did you not find any on k-700 com?...theres loads there, look under media
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12790674
I rechecked k700.com. Can someone verify those games can be downloaded via WAP? If yes Sgt_Napalm gets the accepted answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seifip
ID: 12791419
Try also;

http://www.zedge.no - Great site with many themes, wallpapers and games for any Mobile...
http://www.myphonegames.co.uk - Great mobile java games for any Mobile...

At www.myphonegames.co.uk click on Sony Ericsson K700i Games (left menu) and then on
RPG Phone Games... There are great RPG Games...

Philip "pips" Seyfi,
{
  email/commercial site removed
  ai, cs admin
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:seifip
ID: 12791425
Why you dont by a data cable...? Its very cheap and usefull...

Philip "pips" Seyfi,
{
  email/commercial site removed
  ai, cs admin
}
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12791758
http://www.myphonegames.co.uk - you have to PAY!


Give me a source for a data cable and I might look into it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sgt_Napalm
ID: 12792227
I got mine in a local mobile phone shop, T Mobile I think it was, £20
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
ID: 12792826
Please let this question rest till Monday. I'll look into everything until then.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:dna_tabar
dna_tabar earned 400 total points
ID: 12920856
http://myk700.lasyk.net/ <-- Alot of K700 games/software/themes/ringtones/screensavers/backgrounds and whatever you would need :) look at the forum for even more stuff, since not all is released at myk700.lasyk.net , though the stuff at the forum might not be downloadable via WAP.

//Dna Tabar
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SamuelRostol
ID: 14740447
These sites contain lots of games, check them out!


http://siemens.humlak.cz/M65/hry.htm
http://ww.by.ru/v80/


And the lasyk.net site has alot of subsites for whatever cell phone you own...
0