Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outline entry label too long, I need 2 lines

Posted on 2004-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I have a stupid problem and I hope the solution is simple. I have a outline entry label that is too long, that makes my navigator(page in a frameset) too large. As far as I use only Lotus client to display it, I need the entry label to be written in 2 lines. I haven't been able to find how.

Thanks in advance for your help.
Koray.
0
Comment
Question by:koray_uygun
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12420880
Simple solution? Yes: make the text shorter...

Two alternatives:
1) leave the text empty, create an image with the text in two lines and use that image for the outline; never tried this, I don't know if there are limits to the size of the image, nor whether Notes will scale the image
2) create two outline entries, pointing to the same view (or whatever), the first with a twisty image and the second with a small indent and without an image.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 12422155
Set the width of the embedded outline in the page/form.. This will truncate the entry by the width specified.. but when you hover over, it will show a tool tip of the entry name

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:koray_uygun
ID: 12422436
Thank you both, I had to give points to the person whose solution I adopted.
0