Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems with Move Mailbox Wizard Exchange 2003

Posted on 2004-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
3,248 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-26
When I run the Move Mailbox Wizard from ESM to migrate a mailbox from an Exchange 5.5 server to Exchange 2003 server the wizard appears to use a DC from a remote site and consequently once the mailbox move is complete the user is unable to login to the mailbox until AD replication has occured with the remote site.

From the Exchange Task Wizard Logs

taskWizardRun taskName="Move Mailbox" dcName="remote DC name"

The following error is written to the application log until replication:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS Mailbox Store
Event Category:      Logons
Event ID:      1022
Date:            26/10/2004
Time:            16:48:14
User:            N/A
Computer:      servername
Description:
Logon Failure on database "First Storage Group\Mailbox Store (exchange servername)" - Windows 2000 account domain\username; mailbox /o=company name plc/ou=site/cn=Recipients/cn=user.
Error: 1144

So the question is how to I force the move mailbox ward to use a DC in the same site as the Exchange Server?
0
Comment
Question by:jonmedd
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12420383
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jonmedd
ID: 12420518
It's set to a DC in the same site as the Exchange Server, but that DC is not a Global Catlog. There is another DC in this site that is a GC, should I change the RUS to point to that one instead?

Or perhaps I just need to force the RUS to update as soon as the mailboxes have moved?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12421173


A better alternative is to move RUS processing to a GC server that's in close network proximity to the Exchange server that hosts RUS for a domain.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jonmedd
ID: 12421251
And you would do that how please?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jmhquest
ID: 12423484
Are you running ESM from a computer in the same site as the Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 12431194
see the link below for how to change the DC in your RUS properties

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF017.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jonmedd
ID: 12431658
Many thanks ikm7176, I made the suggested change and I'm not seeing those errors now following a subsequent test move of a mailbox.
0