[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vb6 Crystal 8.6 (Full version)

Posted on 2004-10-27
14
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have created my app which has a number of Crystal reports.  The project compiles!  I create an install package which picks up the OCX.  When I try and install this on other computers it complains about a file called CRPE32.DLL and then fails to register the OCX?

Does anyone know how to correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:rcuk26
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12420435
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcuk26
ID: 12420611
I have tried to find the merge mod 8.6 on the site you mentioned but can not find it.  do you have a direct link?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12420668
if u r using installshield for creating the setup...then

it will provide u with the desired module...

if not then let me get u the direct link..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcuk26
ID: 12420679
I'm not using installshield
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12420682
r u sure u r using 8.6
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12420706
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcuk26
ID: 12421186
Do i not need to be using InstallSh'd before using this merge mod?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcuk26
ID: 12421235
My apologies, I'm using Crystal 8.5
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 12424292
There are no merge modules for CR8.5

Do you have the Developer edition of CR8.5?  If not you don't have the appropriate licenses to deploy applications.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12439819
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcuk26
ID: 12442931
I downloaded a copy of InstallShield and the merge mods created my install package and it works. :O)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12469932
hi rcuk26

dont u think u shud ve awarded points to me.... ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcuk26
ID: 12471942
I did.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anv
ID: 12471957
i dnt get points rcuk26

0