[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Datagrid and Textbox binding

Posted on 2004-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I've created a custom control that reads data from a database and put the result in a dataset. I've binded the datagrid to the dataset.
Then I read the dataset (the columns, columnnames and types) to create dynamicly textboxes and labels as much as there are columns. I bind the textboxes to the dataset.
Everything is loading fine. When I run the application, I get my custom control with the datagrid and the textboxes. In the textboxes I can see the first row of the dataset.
Now I want to scroll through the dataset by selecting a new row in the datagrid. The textboxes must show the selected row.
How can I do that?

Thanx in advance
kGenius (ahum)
PS sorry for the poor grammar ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:kGenius
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jameskearney
ID: 12420121

handle the datagrid rowchanged or rowselected event (cant remember which/what event specifically it has), and then in that event do

textbox.text = ctype( currentRow.Item("columnName"), String)

thats just off of the top of my head,

is that any help at all?

james
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12420603
If you have binded the textboxes to the same datasource as the grid it should happen automaticaly without any extra coding
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12420616
oeps pressed submit too soon,


If you have binded the textboxes to the same datasource as the grid it should happen automaticaly without any extra coding.

So if the data in the textboxes  does not scroll automatically with the grid then you have done something wrong,
If you could post some code maybe we can see where you went wrong
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RonaldBiemans earned 500 total points
ID: 12420653
to explain a little

datagrid1.datasource = ds.tables(0)
TextBox1.DataBindings.Add("Text", ds.tables(0), "yourcolumnname")

will scroll

datagrid1.datasource = ds.tables(0)
dim dv as dataview = ds.tables(0).defaultview
TextBox1.DataBindings.Add("Text", dv, "yourcolumnname")

will not scroll

although the seem to be bound to the same datasource, they aren't
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kGenius
ID: 12432565
Thanks,

I've had this code: textbox1.DataBindings.Add("Text", ds.Tables(0).defaultview, "columnname")

I've removed the .DefaultVieuw and everything is fine now !
The table must be binded not a dataview, I see !

thanks again,
kGenius (a bit more :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 12432602
Hi KGenius,

You can bind your textboxes to the dataview but then your datagrid should also be binded to the dataview
0