Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To Implement RSA ?

Posted on 2004-10-27
12
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How can  I Implement RSA Encryption in Delphi ?
or can i get the full algorithm of RSA ?
0
Comment
Question by:jimy7s
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 12420382
http://www.crypto-central.com

free without source.

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 12420556
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 12430387
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimy7s
ID: 12432411
Guys i need just RSA algorithm (cryptosystem) .
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 12432526
yes .. and ? just use it ..
u'll hardly find an implementation of JUST RSA .. there are mostly packs
DEC I recommended is the fastest and has the most ciphers and hashes I know :)
what'll u use is up to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimy7s
ID: 12432581
"  Lee_Nover " i need exactly RSA for educational perpose .
thanks any way .
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 500 total points
ID: 12432728
About RSA algorithm itself (maths):
http://www.di-mgt.com.au/rsa_alg.html
http://world.std.com/~franl/crypto/rsa-guts.html

You will need a library for working with large numbers at least.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 12433339
It's one thing to understand and algorithm/process in order to teach it.  It is an entirely different problem to implement an algorithm in a particular language (Object Pascal) that might not have the native data types required to implement your algorithm efficiently.  Since RSA implementation with Delphi requires non-intrinsic datatypes, we recommend using one of the opensource solutions, rather than "reinventing the wheel" and possibly introducing errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimy7s
ID: 12515923
Thanks All .
0