Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java 1.0

Posted on 2004-10-27
17
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Ola,

I am looking to develop a java application in java 1.0, This becuase I want it to run on as much java enabled systems as possible.
Also I am looking for a good free IDE that actually compiles projects that work and contains something like intellisense.
I found 1 but when i run the programm i get error message about a classpath not being right or something.

How can I get going most easily?
0
Comment
Question by:DaFou
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12420294
http://mindprod.com/jgloss/classpath.html

Is one of the things you have to get your head around for Java
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12420307
>>I am looking to develop a java application in java 1

You should *generally* be OK if you avoid use of Swing and collection classes. I'll leave the scores of others to start posting about the best IDE ...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12420308
>> Also I am looking for a good free IDE
Open Source IDEs in Java: http://java-source.net/open-source/ides
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12420348
You should be ok with java 1.1.7

I *believe* that works on all VMs, and if memory serves me right, it's the least buggy 1.1 release ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amritpal Singh
ID: 12420431
jcreator,kawa,netbeans ides are freewares
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Giant2
Giant2 earned 200 total points
ID: 12420971
Generally you can compile "Java 1 compatible" using the most common IDE (listed in the above post).
A mainstone are the swings. In Java1 they are a separated library. So for example if you run your Applet with MicrosoftJavaVirtualMachine, these swing classes must be inserted in the classpath and installed on each machine where the applet is executing.

For the particular you use, what it the error?

Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 12433427
CEHJ: I want to learn about classpath when the time is right.
For now all i care about is an IDE WITH intellisence ( or something like it ) that can compile and run a Hello World program easily just like Visual j++
Also are you impling I can use any java version and it will run anywhere aslong as I avoid sertain stuff in it?

zzynx: Does that IDE meet my requirements?

TimYates: How do i get my hands on that version? please provide a URL?

amrit_82: Do those IDE's meet my requirements?

Giant2: I dont remember the error message. Basicly I am looking for an IDE that does not generate an error on a simple Hello World Program. ALso I am not going to make an applet.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 800 total points
ID: 12433615
>> Does that IDE meet my requirements?
I use netBeans (www.netbeans.org) and that one meets your requirements, yes.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:TimYates
TimYates earned 800 total points
ID: 12433765
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 200 total points
ID: 12436436
Using a IDE will actually only be useful to you when you're more experienced. Not only will it steepen your learning curve as you'll have to learn the language *and* the editor, but it will conceal from you certain things you need to know as a Java programmer, the classpath being just one of these.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 12436682
zzynx, heheh this netbeans IDE does not have a template for a hello world command line program :-(

any tips?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 12436694
found it :-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12436753
:-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12436794
:-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12436974
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12441700
:)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amritpal Singh
ID: 12441808
:0
0