[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where to buy this graphics card

Posted on 2004-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello.I live in greece and I want to buy this graphics card : http://www.gecube.com/mbu/productCategory.php?proID=30
Any ideas?(Tip : it's not so easy as it sounds)
0
Comment
Question by:skiabox
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:w2kmcp
ID: 12423412
http://www.techbuy.com.au/products/38314/Radeon_Series/GeCube/KV_GC-R96XTG-VIVO/Radeon_9600XTG-VIVO_128MB_2.8ns_DDR_AGP8X_TV_DVI_VIVO.asp

They have it there, this company is based out of australia and will ship internationally :D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:w2kmcp
ID: 12423434
Oh sorry i forgot to post this just incase you can't follow the above link....


Our Price: $298.55
Usually Ships:  1-3 Days (Details)
Brand: GeCube
Manuf No: KV/GC-R96XTG-VIVO
Techbuy Part No: 38314
Shipping Weight: 2 KG Estimated Cost
Ship To: Australia Wide & International
Rating:  

:) Hope you like
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 12424733
Nice try but how do we know it is the low-profile version?That's the difficult part.It must be the low-profile version so that it fits in my dell desktop?thnx anyway!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 12428183
http://www.komusa.com/fcoatira96121.html

will do worldwide shipping

waffle
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 12428189
btw the one posted above by w2kmcp is NOT the same as you are looking for

waffle
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waffleironhead earned 1000 total points
ID: 12428205
http://www.komusa.com/fcoatira96124.html

sorry, this is the low profile version

waffle
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 12428219
ok forget all my above posts, they have a recent disclaimer about not being able to ship overseas anymore...

:-(

waffle
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 12430703
hmmm..any idea how I can overcome this?and another point:it seems that this card has not another bracket inside so that it can be used as low-profile.do u know where can I find such brackets?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:w2kmcp
ID: 12435151
http://www.curio-city.com/Y0021/P0109066513-086.html

you need to install the language pack, theydo offer worldwide shipping :) AND IT'S LOW PROFILE

There are quite a bit of chinese and japaneese shops that offer this item :S
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 12442541
I know that this card is sold to the japanese market but I wanted to try to find it to another market(I don't speak chinese).Maybe I'll tell a cousin that I have in united states to buy it for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skiabox
ID: 12442567
...any ideas abou the bracket? :)
0