Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VoIP Overview

Posted on 2004-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all;
Where can I read about VoIP, I am new to this technology and don't have mush time to read about mush about it. So I am looking for a “crash article” about it?
0
Comment
Question by:Salehd
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talphius
ID: 12420560
http://www.voip-info.org is an excellent resource for VOIP, especially Asterisk (a free open-source Linux PBX)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Salehd
ID: 12420689
Thanks for the site, but I am a expert at windows novice at Unix :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Joel_Sisko earned 150 total points
ID: 12424566
Here are a few resources...

Quick take on VoIP, VoIP is means to transport voice in todays data networks. IP Telephony is the movement to change the traditional telecom market as a whole, which VoIP is a part of, allowing a seemeless and more usefull means of communicating with todays technologies.


http://www.iptelephony.org/

http://www.tmcnet.com/voip/Default.aspx

Newtons Telecom Dictionary (Telecom bible)



0