Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Power Quest Drive Image command line

Posted on 2004-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
2,534 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
I'm trying to use command line switches with Power Quest Drive Image v4

I'm using the line:
PQDI /CMD=A:\RESTORE.TXT /IMG=D:\<filename>.PQI
in an autoexec.bat

the RESTORE.TXT file contains:
SELECT DRIVE 1
SELECT PARTITION C:
RESTORE

but PQDI keeps on returning the error
/CMD=A:\RESTORE.TXT is unknown.

the file is there, it's contents are good, the switch seems to be supported here:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/powerquest.nsf/05203533103a98c388256e97004b8ff3/bc78543339b7478488256e75007cb9d5?OpenDocument&prod=Drive%20Image%20Pro&ver=4.0&pcode=dimage_pro&src=ent&miniver=dimage_pro_4&tpre=&prev=&dtype=corp

this document relates to the Pro version, was the switch only supported in that one??


0
Comment
Question by:Danny Child
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
DrWarezz earned 400 total points
ID: 12421867
Have you tried placing RESTORE.TXT on the C drive, and calling it from there? (Rather than the A:)?

gL,
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:SteveGTR
SteveGTR earned 400 total points
ID: 12421975
This may be a silly question, but are you specifying the filename portion?

PQDI /CMD=A:\RESTORE.TXT /IMG=D:\<filename>.PQI

The <filename> should be an actual file name. Other than that, the syntax matches the information on the link you included.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12422217
DrW - I can't call it from c:, because that's what I'm trying to overwrite, but we do have a d: partition where the images are held, so I've tried it from there... same error (except referring to D:)
I also tried not listing the path at all ie
PQDI /CMD=RESTORE.TXT /IMG=D:\V927BO23.PQI
but that didn't work either.  I was wondering if the interpreter was bad, and taking the \ as an additional switch.  Didn't work either.

Steve - yep, the filename is there, I just cut it out to make stuff clearer.  Obviously, didn't work!   ;-]

as Power Quest have now been bought by Symantec, the support is rubbish.  Strange that.  You'd think they were trying to get me to buy Ghost, or something......
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jay-Jay
Jay-Jay earned 400 total points
ID: 12443267
Strange, Tried on the version 5 here and there it works
my syntax in the autoexec.bat, using a general win98 bootdisk with cd-rom support and mapping Q:\ as a RAM-drive
(Default bootdisks as found on www.bootdisk.com)

q:\pqimgctr /CBS /CMD=q:\bootdvd.txt /DSK=1 /CMP=Low /IMG=q:\RCPC.PQI /CEC /SNC /NRB

No idea what the difference is.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 12464445
guess it's just broken then...
cheers for the help guys.

No-one fixed it, but the suggestions were all good, so will do a 3 way split (have bumped the points to make it easy), and take the first answer as Accepted.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12464651
Thanks, Dan. :-)
Sorry we couldn't help any more.

[r.D]
0