[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2003 - retrieve Product Key

Posted on 2004-10-27
14
Medium Priority
?
201,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all

I'm getting a work experience lad to do a software audit on all of our PCs (about 20). Most are on 2k and running Office 2k - these aren't so important as we're planning on getting all the PCs running XP with Office 2003.

Now some PCs already have XP and Office 2003 installed on them (as well as Visio 2003 and Outlook 2003).
What I would like to do is find out what product key was used for Office 2003 and ideally the extra office apps.

We already use AIDA32 for system info (including XP key) and Jellybean for grabbing other bits.

But Office 2003 key remains a mystery. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:JagC
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12420886
As far as I know there is nothing similar to jellybean for Office 2003 as of yet...At least not that I know of or have heard of.

Dis
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 1000 total points
ID: 12420910
http://www.petri.co.il/quickly_retrieve_windows_cd_key.htm
version 15b3 finds it if it is professional 2003/frontpage
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 12421011
Hi JagC,
Belarc Advisor will reconstruct the Office 2003 key from the Product ID stored in the registry. You can download it here: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

Cheers!

Brad
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12421018
Well it does appear to work though i didn't have my key present to verify the codes...but it looks good.  Here is a link to more info on this newer beta version

http://www.magicaljellybean.com/kfbeta.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JagC
ID: 12421059
Thanks Sajuks

I have since found a program that actually lists all software (and hardware) and lists the product key. In case someone else wants it it's called Belarc Advisor and can be found here:

http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

However, you are correct about the newest Jellybean - although it still lists it as Office XP it does display the correct key. So the points are yours.

ta very muchly.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JagC
ID: 12421108
erk, sorry. Those points were supposed to go to sajuks - clicked the wrong accept (big resolution).

Whats the easiest way to give some points to someone?

And thanks too byundt, I had just run Belarc and missed your post as I was writing my response. So keep them :)
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12424130
Well i guess you can ask one more question wit hsomething like "Points to Saju"
and give this question as reference.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 12424223
JagC,
Acting as Page Editor, I "unaccepted" the Answer and then awarded the points to sajuks.
Brad
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JagC
ID: 12424404
K, thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12430016
Thanks @byundt .
Thanks @JagC for the points and grade
0
 

Expert Comment

by:smowery
ID: 12597407
download a free program named Rockxp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tymes
ID: 12613787
I wrote a windows script that I can use in logon bat files or remotely to get windows and office and other microsoft keys from every machine in a domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nemesis-Services
ID: 12624802
>I wrote a windows script that I can use in logon bat files or remotely to get windows and office and other microsoft keys from every machine in a domain.


you wouldn't like to post the script you wrote ;)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 24241945
I have dell systems which came preloaded with Windows XP and Office 2003.  Although they supplied me with all the correct disks and License keys, all of the installs where made using the same OEM install key. I downloaded and install "Belarc" advisor (free version).  A complete scan of the system with Belarc tells alot of information about the system including what install keys where used for all the applications installed.  http://www.belarc.com/free_download.htm
0