Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to link an event procedure of many objects to one procedure in vb6

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have many comboboxes that need to listen for the GotFocus event.  In that event procedure the same code will be executed for each combobox.  I am trying to avoid having to code the same event for every combobox.  Is there a way to register all the comboboxes on a form with one event procedure without creating a control array?
0
Comment
Question by:superbeast23
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12421575
You can call a common function from each ComboBox_GotFocus event, passing in a reference to which combo has the focus:

Private Sub DoComboStuff(cb as ComboBox)
   
    with cb
    .additem ...
    end with

End Sub

'And for each of the comboboxes:
Private Sub Combo1_GotFocus

    Call DoComboStuff(Combo1)

End Sub
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 12421610
If you don't want to call a common event or use a control array, then the answer is no.

Upgrade to VB.Net for that capability.  =)

~IM
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Erick37
Erick37 earned 500 total points
ID: 12421678
Another way is to create a "helper" class which will receive the events of the combobox.  Here is a sample program which uses this method.  It requires code in each of the comboboxes Gotfocus events as well.

See this example:

Expand ComboBox choices while typing
http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_expand_combobox.html
0