[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

what does winssl.exe affect

Posted on 2004-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
After approx 3 min on the internet, I can no longer view pages although I am still connected to the net. nor can I receive/send e-mails,  I always receive the "page cannot be displayed" pag. after I exit out of IE and re=open IE the problem remains the same. I need to restart windows XP in order to close the connection log back in and get another 3 mins on the internet again.
This occurs regardless whether I use a dial-up modem or the LAN
I have the feeling that winssl.exe may have something to do with it but cannot find enough info about it

could someone please help
0
Comment
Question by:rolhub
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12421372
Run this http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
and see if you can get back to your webpages..

Post back how it goes and if you need further help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:riotz
ID: 12515064
it can be that youre infected with an worm or something that is eating up the whole socket buffer while scanning the whole internet for new targets...

you should get a good virii scanner and scan your pc..
i would suggest kasperskys if you need one
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:riotz
ID: 12515072
oh yep.. haven recognised that you posted the name of the executable.. sorry

well seems like i was right..

http://uk.trendmicro-europe.com/enterprise/security_info/ve_detail.php?id=66260&VName=WORM_RBOT.XF&VSect=T
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/trojan.cargao.html

when the removal instructions on the site dont help you send me a copy of it to in21h at gmail.com

greets
0