Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does Data Compression corrupt data???

Posted on 2004-10-27
12
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
In the process of building a server (Win2K) I enabled compression on my data partition.  One of my Sys Admin's adviced that by doing so there is high possiblility of date corruption.  Is this true??  Can someone provide some "rules-of-the-road" tips or point me in the right direction.

Thanx-in-Advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Tech-4-Life
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12421387
Wrong topic area I suppose?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12421397
This is not a Java Q. But compressing HD storage is more likely to cause corruption than *not* doing it ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech-4-Life
ID: 12421611
Sorry guys for typing this in the wrong area.  It was a honest mistake, is there a way to move this question to the right area?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 12421660
I triggered the page editor already...
Just wait...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 1000 total points
ID: 12424515
Still I can give an answer:

Compression on a disk was a hype in 1991, because most computers were quick enough and disks were expensive.
However disks are ALWAYS concurrently accessed, that is many programs access the same disk simultaneously.
The locking mechanism to prevent corruption was such an obstackle that the entire idea
 was dropped, although 'doublespace' still exists.

This is contrary the idea of compressing files, tapes and streams (every modem does it),
because:
a) there is no concurrency,
b) the linear approach enables learning-on-the-fly (f.i. Lempel/Ziv/Welch alchorithm ZIP)

So, disk compression: don't do it Yogy (courtesy Hanna&Barbera).
;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech-4-Life
ID: 12529518
Please move this question to the storage section.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12530663
Why don't you accept my answer?
<*>
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12790738
Agreed!
<*>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech-4-Life
ID: 12791964
Sorry for the delay in response guys/girls.  I have been on assignment.  Thanks for all of your help, it is greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 12791983
:)
0