Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two broadband cable connections in one pc possible?

Posted on 2004-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
if i have two lan cards? Is it possible to specify which program will use which connection? If not then will I get the combined bandwidth of both?

What i want know is at present i am using 64 kbps(yes! its called broadband in these parts of the world!!!) . if i get another connection from a different isp for 64 kbps , will i be able to d.l double the AMOUNT of data that i am able to download now provided i d.l double the number of files simultaneously. the next leve of speed offered is 128 kbps but all ISPs have cap on doownload amount. so i want to go for a second 64 kbps.

I have heard that  I need to switch to XP(right now win98 se) . Cud any1 tell me the reason for XP? or is it possible with win 98?
TNX
0
Comment
Question by:wgamer
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 12422041
Not possible with what you have. XP won't help you.
You can only have one default gateway active at a time. You can manipulate the route table for some pseudo load-sharing. Your best option might be something like one of these firewalls that provides dual WAN interfaces that can load-share for you:
-----------------------------------
DUAL WAN Firewalls
-----------------------------------
Linksys RV082:
http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?prid=589&scid=29

Fortinet:
http://www.fortinet.com/products/telesoho.html

Netgear FVS318
http://www.netgear.com/products/prod_details.php?prodID=129&view=

Zyxel Zywall
http://www.zyxel.com/product/model.php?indexcate=1073271397&indexFlagvalue=1021873683

hot Brick - dual WAN
http://www.hotbrick.com/lb-2.html

Watchguard Firebox
http://www.watchguard.com/products/

Xincom
http://www.xincom.com/products.html

RadWare
http://www.radware.com/content/products/lpb/default.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krazieintent
ID: 12424081
No it will not work in that sense.

What you want to do is something called dual homed load balancing.

To break this down, dual homed means that you have two internet connections to two different ISPs.

load balaning means it will divide the connections between downloadning and uploading.

For example if you wanted to download something, under a dual homed load balanced network, you would
be using the efficnecy of both connections, not just one.

I believe this is the effect that you want.

As of now, I dont believe any Windows versions offers a true solution to dual homed load balancing

So to solve your problem. Get a router that supports dual homed load balanining. Which is commonly easy to find now a days.

Most all of the Cisco routers today do.

When you have this router, simply put both connection to it, and configure it to do load balancing. Then plug the router into your

comp, what ever version of windows you use, and it will work.

Hope this helps,

Kevin

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nagraves
ID: 12454641
XP won't do it for you. As far as the Windows platforms that support load balancing, your option is going to be Windows 2003 Server. I think 2000 Advanced Server has load balancing capabilities, but not 100% sure on that.

The BEST bet, like lrmoore suggested is the router. Sure, you can get a Cisco 2600 series with a pair of WAN cards, but that will run you a lot of money. Here is a less expensive suggestion: $99.00usd

http://www.xincom.com/twr402.html
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=621248&CatId=584
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbutterhorn
ID: 12525317
Linksys has a cable modem out that suppots dual cable connectins, check on www.linksys.com
0