Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot make error reporting work - php.ini issues (error_reporting 2039)

Posted on 2004-10-27
8
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello,

I am having great difficulty making error-reporting work on a server. The server admin is adjusting the php.ini file for me, but nothing sems to work, i always get a blank screen when i get an error.

what i have had them change so far ir this

error_reporting 1
display_errors ON
display_startup_errors ON

I see this is done by veiwing the phpinfo file.

On the php page itself  I have tried these 4 things one at a time...
error_reporting(E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE);
error_reporting 1;
error_reporting (1);
error_reporting(E_ALL);

it still wont display errors...

One thing worth mentioning, when i first viewed the phpinfo file. error_reporting was set to 2039 which I cannot find in the php manual, and when i asked her to change it tp 2047, it defaulted to 0 against her wishes.

what else can i do, what else should i chceck, the php version is 4.3.9



0
Comment
Question by:jblayney
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NeonDevil
ID: 12421880
Could be your syntax, there should be an = in the php.ini statements.

Here's what my php.ini has for error reporting:
  error_reporting = E_ALL
  display_errors = on

I use this in my php pages:
  error_reporting(E_ALL);

Instead of "error_reporting 1", try "error_reporting = E_ALL"
Also make sure the server admin restarts the server to reinitialize the ini file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jblayney
ID: 12422016
u know what

is the restart critical,

I dont know about the =, i a just reading the output when i run a phpinfo(), and as far as i can see, it looks good from there
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KvdnBerg
ID: 12422557
If the admins know what they're doing they are either already restarting it, or if PHP is running in CGI mode it's not necessary to restart. (When run as a module the web servers needs to restart to read the new php.ini settings). But if phpinfo is telling you the setting is what it should be, then it's fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jblayney
ID: 12422701
thanks,

it is not in CGI mode i think, because if it was, i could add my own to the cgi-bin  which I cant do ..... correct?

since i see the changes in phpinfo(), does that mean the server has been restarted, or that only the file has been changed?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KvdnBerg
ID: 12423176
if it's not in cgi mode that the server needs restarting to show the changed parameters in php.ini, so if it's showing the new values it's been restarted.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jblayney
ID: 12423320
thanks for the imput,

so then, it has been restarted, the setting say it is all good, but i still get blank sreens on error pages, what else needs to be changed?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KvdnBerg earned 200 total points
ID: 12423945
Check this solution, perhaps it's similar to your problem : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/Q_20970253.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jblayney
ID: 12433508
what happened is this...

Small erros like a missing semi-colon do not display, and that was what i set up for testing, when i had an sql error, the error was displayed.

thanks
justin
0