[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Script to Identify the OS

Posted on 2004-10-27
11
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi
I have a power point point presentation in a CD that runs as autorun when u insert the CD.Before the presentation starts i want to Identify the OS and install some fonts in the corresponding font folders and then run the PPT...How can i do this ...any idea/suggestion.. ?
 
0
Comment
Question by:jinupt
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 252 total points
ID: 12421654
Set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Set WshSysEnv = WshShell.Environment("PROCESS")
wscript.echo WshSysEnv("OS")
Set WshSysEnv = Nothing
Set WshShell = Nothing
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahid Thaika
ID: 12423356
Instead of finding the operating system first and then install fonts in its fonts folder, you may want to directly install fonts in the windows font folder. One methd is by querying the registry key 'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders' for data in 'Fonts' value.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Shahid Thaika
Shahid Thaika earned 248 total points
ID: 12423404
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinupt
ID: 12430560
but If i write an app in VB will it run from a CD ..if i copy all the supporting dll's to CD ??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahid Thaika
ID: 12430752
You can write the code in the setup executable file. Make a copy of VB's setup program and modify it. And then add the OS finding code to it. Your code is sure to be executed
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinupt
ID: 12432546
ok..thx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shahid Thaika
ID: 12436565
let me know if you need any help :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jinupt
ID: 12442578
Sure...
0