Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change service dependencies

Posted on 2004-10-27
3
Medium Priority
?
5,115 Views
Last Modified: 2011-06-16
i am have problems with a service starting before another service has started.  i would like to add a service to the dependency list in another service.  do i do this through the registry and if so, where?

thanks-
scott
0
Comment
Question by:initialit
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
talphius earned 500 total points
ID: 12421896
See MS KB #Q193888 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q193888/

The Registry subkeys for services are located in the following path and can control how services are loaded.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\<Service name>

To create a new dependency, select the subkey representing the service you want to delay, click Edit, and then click Add Value. Create a new value name "DependOnService" (without the quotation marks) with a data type of REG_MULTI_SZ, and then click OK. When the Data dialog box appears, type the name or names of the services that you prefer to start before this service with one entry for each line, and then click OK.

The name of the service you would enter in the Data dialog box is the exact name of the service as it appears in the registry under the Services key.

When the computer starts, it uses this entry to verify that the service or services listed in this value are started before attempting to start the dependent service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:initialit
ID: 12424067
thanks for the help...that's what i needed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CitizenRon
ID: 35983448
Ran across this question while trying to figure this out myself and thought I'd add it if anyone else stumbles upon this.  A command-line way to do this these days is with the SC command.

sc <\\OPTIONALREMOTESERVERNAME> config <SERVICENAME> depend=<SERVICEITDEPENDSON>

Open in new window


So if you wanted to make "Automatic Updates" dependent on "Background Intelligent Transfer Service" on your local computer you would use:
SC config WUAUServ depend=BITS

Open in new window

0