[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I connect to the Internet if I'm providing the hosting (email & web) and dial-in services myself?

Posted on 2004-10-27
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
If I am providing the following services for my clients (1)  dial-in using ISDN and RAS (2) email and web hosting on a Red Hat Linux Server, exactly what type of connection to I need to the Internet?  Obviously I do not need the basic services offered by the ISP as I am providing them myself.
Would my connection to the ISP be via a router in this case - or what?
If I'm using a Red Hat Linux Server to provide my clients with email and web hosting, do I need other software that will allow me to communicate with the Internet to collect emails and be able to access any web site any where in the world?
0
Comment
Question by:Coolmain
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12421994
You need an internet connection and a Public ip address and a primary DNS server and a secondary DNS server. You can be the primary and have the ISP be the secondary DNS as a normally free service.
Yes, you do need the "basic" services of an ISP. That means connectivity to the Internet, public IP address space, and access to public DNS.
You need to host your client's DNS MX records for email hosting, and A/CNAME records for web hosting.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12422130
Also if you want to really support lots of users you will need your own T1, T3 lines as the ISP cable, or other connections are not going to hold up with so much traffic for so many people especially if you are hosting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coolmain
ID: 12422232
Thanks.  Thats very helpful.  If I had say 100 dial-in clients for whom I provided email and web hosting, what kind of an uplink would I have to the internet (1) broadband is available to me.  How much bandwidth would I need (2) and what type of physical device would I need to make the connection.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12422289
You might be able to get away with broadband just for the dialin users, but not in addition to the web/email hosting.
You would need multiple (redundant) T1's at the very least. T1's must terminate with a CSU/DSU and a router.
Assuming that all 100 clients dial in and get 45k each, that's 4.5Mb of pipe that you need. Broadband is capped at about 6Mb if you're lucky. T1 is 1.5Mb each, so you can do the math on that..
1xT1 will run you about $700-1200 / month
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coolmain
ID: 12422332
Thanks.. Great answers..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12422348
If it is only for dial in users then you might be able to get away with the broadband connection.  You will however also need to setup a modem bank to support as many clients as you would expect to connect simultaneously.  In other words you would not get a 100 modem bank for 100 users as they will not likely all be on at the same time.  You will need to setup lines to dial in on as well...basically access numbers for people to access the modems.  I agree that broadband might be possible to do over broadband but the web hosting will be incredibly slow if running from your broadband connection especially when you consider that many users could be trying to access many pages all at once.  The issue with broadband will be that you will most likely have a dynamic IP unless you invest in a businness account with them then you will probably get a static IP this is better as with dynamic you will have to sign up for dynamic DNS services elsewhere.

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coolmain
ID: 12422418
If I started with a group of say 8 or so users to test the concept, later upscaling to say 30 or so users, and then 100 users.
For the smaller groups, I presume all I would need is an ISDN RAS for dial-in  - or does the RAS not come with built in modem?
0