Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINDOWS SERVER 2003 LOGINS WITH LOCAL CONTROL

Posted on 2004-10-27
5
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
When I add a user to the Domain and they log in locally they are not able to install certian things like printers and etc.  I am in an envoirnment where the user might have to install something.  I checked Domain Controller Settings under "Local Policies" but I have no found anything on this.  What needs to be done to make this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:CTS123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12422381
you will need to add the local user to the local administrators group
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12422393
They need either local admin/power user permission on the workstation or they need delegated control from Active Directory.

Unless there's issues in a site I usually grant local admin rights to Domain USers...

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:karel_jespers
ID: 12422428
start / run / compmgmt.msc / local users and groups / groups / administrators /
add the local user (<= you asked)
and
add the domain user (<=if the user may do administrative tasks if necessairy on that workstation)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12422472
See this article to globally add domain users to local admin group:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320065
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 500 total points
ID: 12422517
Using the group policy method I mentioned above keeps you from having to touch each computer since it sounds like this needs to be for all domain users across your domain. Course this would mean that all your domain users are admins on each machine, not just their own. Not sure if that is appropriate in your setting or not.

Otherwise, from the AD, you could right click on each computer and choose "manage computer". This will get you into the computer management console and from there you could add the specific user to the local admin group remotely from the server.
0