Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

adding workstations to a 2003 server domain

Posted on 2004-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a 2003 server that will run 15 or so work stations, some wireless, some wired.  I have been able to get two stations to join the domain, but they take a long time to log on [3 minutes].  I am setting up roaming users.  The server is running DNS and has been assigned 192.168.5.250.  I have a router acting as a DHCP server with a gateway of 192.168.5.1.  It is able to assign IP numbers to all computers.  
The new set up is running parallel with an old 4.2 Novel server, but that does not seem to interfere.  The plan is to get most of the stations working on the new 2003 server, install the new data base program [that is supported on the Windows platform], and then remove the Novel stuff.

At this time once logged on, if I go to Windows Explorer on the server, and check the permissions on the default user directory, all entities have a series of numbers.  Often I cannot access the user directory until these numbers turn into the users names.

Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:wilf_thorburn
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12422399
My first step would be to remove roaming profiles and test.
Then see what your logon performance is.
Then we could do some more testing from there.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 12422913
Is your dhcp server (on the router) able/configured to update records in dns? this might be your problem. Otherwise you will need to "move" the dhcp server on the windows 2003 server or enable wins. You need a name resolution method on your network,  if dhcp is assigning ip addresses to computers but is no able to update the host/pointer records in the dns server you don't have name resolution.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 12422932
Also is your dns configured to accept dinamic updates?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
SaintBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 12422934
Well, those numbers your can see are the SID account numbers. Every single user have a SID account number. Why are you seeing this ? Because all computers first browses this SID number when checking permissions, and it asks to the DC to "translate" it.  Translation means to get this SID number from Active Directory, and return the username related with it. Generally, you shouldn't be able to see it...you must be having quite a delay between the clients and the Domain Controller.

Two things:
1) Roaming users in this case is NOT recommended. They should have local profiles, specially those who connect remotely.
2) It is NOT recommended to have a router acting as your DHCP server: your Windows Server 2003 box should act as Domain Controller, DNS & DHCP and there are many, many reasons to do it this way.

If you need further details, please let me know so I can be more helpful.
thanks !

Saint.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:doswell
ID: 12426705
is the router set to give out the internal or external DNS server with the DHCP setup?  If it is giving the wrong DNS server that'll cause a long delay in loading.
 Once the client gets the DNS server it should register itself with DNS if it is Win200x, older clients require the dhcp server to register the client in dns on their behalf.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:doswell
ID: 12426783
Also try setting a problematic client with a static address with the correct information to verify the setup and information,
0