[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

simulating large numbers of windows computers

Posted on 2004-10-27
4
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I need to create a test environment where I have large numbers of Windows computers (upto at least 5000), in order to test functionality on a product.  Creating a real environment is not within my abilities, due to cost and practicalities - there are no more than 50 Windows desktops/laptops where I am.
The functionality I need is a virtual environment which simulates Windows computers doing everyday tasks - logging in/out of Windows, running programs, accessing network devices.
Is there such a thing?
0
Comment
Question by:neilhu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 1500 total points
ID: 12422426
You can build virtual domains with vmware or microsoft virtualPC (which looks suspiciously like vmware)  but they will not simulate the stress you're after... Good for testing concepts, though...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12422532
I agree with harleyjd, but what's the purpose?? Do you want to test your DC's if they can cope with 5000 machines or do you want to see what happens if a lot of trafficis being generated?? You could also try to copy very large files to all 50 computers at the same time..

Else, you could look at the windows best practices sites... They can tell you how many servers you would need..
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilhu
ID: 12427530
I need to simulate the network traffic when there are large numbers of windows computer on the network.  It's more than traffic files around the network, but about seeing large amounts of windows traffic on the network.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12430871
Hi,

First off all a small note. If you are going to use more than 500 machines on one network with only TCP/IP protocol, you are going to need VLAN's, else the network will be slowed down by broadcast traffic..

Good option to take in mind is that 1 DC can help up to approximatly 500 to 1000 users  (if u use DNS, DHCP and other stuff on the DC's)..

Like harleyjd said, it's quite hard to simulate something like this..
0