Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remebering Passwords (XP Home -vs- XP Pro)

Posted on 2004-10-27
6
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am running a domain in an office, and a user who wants to use their laptop in and out of the office would like to get their exchange email in their outlook 2003 that is installed on their pc.  No big deal, but the pc isn’t going to be added to the domain, thus the user gets prompted for his or her login each time they attempt to access the exchange server or shared resources such as shared drives and folders.

Now I remember XP Pro would let you save a password, but it seems that this user has XP Home installed on their laptop and it does not give the user the option to even save / remember their password.

How could I fix this?

0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12422454
Windows xp home cannot join domain as per design but there is a fix for this
http://vowe.net/archives/001639.html

Now , do you want that laptop to join the domain ?

Which remember password are you referring to in your question ?

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 12422638
As the sys admin I would like all machines as part of this domain.  This laptop is the user’s personal machine.  So it’s not required to be a member of the domain, but they do need to access resources, which they can, but they are not complaining about being prompted for their user id and password on the domain.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12422796
If they want to access emails that they get through exchange , why dont they use Outlook web access ?


0
 
LVL 17
ID: 12424012
Do you have a VPN Server?  If so, create a VPN connetion on the laptop.  The user VPN's into the server which essentially logs him into the domain.  Then resources and Outlook/Exchange are all available without the machine ever joining the Domain.  It's easy to do and I have users setup like this now.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:weguardyou
ID: 12424093
An idea that has be thought of, but for one the user (right now) is using the laptop from with this network, thus no need for VPN… I have done some reading and this is an issue with XP Home, it lacks the security needed to retain passwords and domain security, thus the user’s inability to save the passwords and login info when accessing shares and even using Outlook to talk to Exchange.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jermsmit earned 2000 total points
ID: 12756458
You see this is the problem here.  XP Home does not have the same security built in as XP Pro. This is why XP home doesn’t retain the passwords you wish it to. Also you can not use XP Home in domain network.  There isn’t an option in home to use it as a member of a domain.  This is what Pro is for.
0