[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 SMTP queue's

Posted on 2004-10-27
18
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have read some of the accepted answers and found nothing that fits my situation.
The SMTP queue has a hundred or more different what looks like mail to be delivered!

whatever.whatever.com/org/whatever next (Remote delivery)1-2 even 10 messages then the size 2kb to 90kb.

I have stopped the exchange services and tried to delete these messages and they will not go.

The queue remains full of these messages.

Am I under some kind of attack or am I not doing something right.

Please help I feel this is getting out of control.

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:JAtkins3
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12422580
Hi,

Have you been able to send mails through the Exchange server or is this a new setup?? Did you change anything on this machine?? Do youhave internet connection with the Exchange server machine??

First off all try to see if you have a connection to the outside world with your machine by surfing the web and maybe doing an nslookup.. After that, try to reboot the Exchange server (maybe some dependent service hangs) if it still doesn't work, please post so we can go and look a bit further..
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAtkins3
ID: 12423171
ExchSrv runs fine inbound and out.

It is a new setup/ Migration. 2 Months little more.

Internet Conn/ is fine.

ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAtkins3
ID: 12423634
I will let you know what i have done.
1Delete all messages in this queue
2refreshed nothing happened
3stopped all services MSE
4stopped SMTP
5rebotted
6went to queue and could not access because services are not running
7started all services and smtp
8 SMTP queue still full of WHATEVER.NET MOSTLY(Remote Delivery) Retry message 0-? and size 0-?
tons of them

0
 

Author Comment

by:JAtkins3
ID: 12423795
Any help out there? Raised to 250
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12424546
it sounds to me like someone is relaying spam off of your email server and your queue is filling up with "bad" email address.  Read this article that explains more and how to protect yourself:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF005.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAtkins3
ID: 12427817
I checked the link and followed the steps but when I tried the telnet open 25 could not be reached
 Question can I Delete the badmail file folder and how do I delete to pass over the recyele bin (Shift+Delete ???)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAtkins3
ID: 12428861
I followed the link again and was able to telnet using the local addres 10. . . . and the results were fine????????

NDR attack?????

how do i get rid of the messages.

I also changed the admin password
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12430815
Hi,

Stop the SMTP engine and then make sure to delete the files. This should enable you to delete the files, also make sure to stop the relaying part, else you will keep on getting this error..
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12433302
you should actually have a script do delete the badmail every day/week or whatever you feel is neccessary.  the shift+delete is a way to actually delete rather than simply moving the files from their current location to the recycle bin.

I understand that you were able to telnet in on port 25, if you weren't your email server wouldn't be able to recieve any mail,,, but were you able to RELAY?  If so then you have an open relay and that is causing your problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAtkins3
ID: 12440253
I followed the procedure for open relay and it states closed. What i see in the queues(SMTP) are still there. I have stopped and started the smtp & exchange services. Tried to delete all messages. Stop the smtp and when i try to delete the all messages i get an error that the services is not running.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JAtkins3
ID: 12482961
I stopped the SMTP service went into the Vs1 Queue folder and deleted the messages. This helped alot. I'm still unsure of the open relay! I have tested with my little knowledge the open relay and still unsure of the results. The IP is 151.198.85.180 is there anyone able to test for me to see if I'm an OpenRelay.

Thank you
Jim
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 2000 total points
ID: 12491032
Hi,

Not it's not... For as far as i can see it's unable to relay... Still, i wouldn't post these kind of data here. People can take advantage of it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAtkins3
ID: 12498124
Thank you. I would hope no one would take advantage of this site! But I will not post any further info like this, Thank you for testing. 500 for you. :)

Would you have a link to show me basic maintaince of exchange 2000 and its data bases / mailboxes


THX again

JIM
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12499751
thanx for the points

What do you mean by maintenance?? Defragmentind the database?? Or trying not to get a to big store??

Link on defragmenting
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/254132

Configuring Storage limits
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319583

If you need some more info, just post....
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAtkins3
ID: 12504341
I would assume defraging the data base is the maintance!! Not sure. Is there anything else I need to be doing.

Thank you for the Info. Any preperation I need to do before I defrag the Database and or how often should I do this (54 mail boxes --- high end users 5-6 have 1.6 GB of mail) there are no limits set on this server at all. This will change! I think archiving is the issue here. How do I archive to a cdrw. And when I archive these messages how do I retrive the messages to view if needed.

Thx again rhandels
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12512719
Hi,

You only need to defragment if a lot of mail are deleted at once. Normally, every night a maintenance will be done... So defragmenting isn't needed..

You can add personal folders to Outlook, this way a .pst file will be craeted. This file can be set on CDRW...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JAtkins3
ID: 12526938
Thanks Again for all the good Info. I should beable to handel it now.

Jim
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12531028
Ur welcome...
0